Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 68
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-165
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
PFP:31907
Description
ACS002KB
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear parking pawl lock gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which
converts it into vehicle speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002U3
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when there is a
great difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible Cause
ACS002KD
●
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
●
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
●
Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002U4
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
CVT-166, "Diagnostic Procedure"
BCIA0031E
CVT-166
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002KF
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to
CVT-67, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?
YES
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check the step motor function. Refer to
.)
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system and primary speed sensor system. Refer to
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"
,
CVT-96, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to
CVT-107, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to
CVT-156, "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
●
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-165, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace TCM or transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly
CVT-232, "Removal and Installation"
.
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
CVT-167
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:23710
Description
ACS002KG
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002U5
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL·” with CONSULT-II is detected when the electroni-
cally controlled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning.
Possible Cause
ACS002KI
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002KJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
4.
CVT-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"
BCIA0031E
CVT-168
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002KK
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to
EC-130, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to
.
●
If CAN communication line is detected, go to
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-167, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BCIA0030E
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-169
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
PFP:31941
Description
ACS002U6
●
Lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
●
When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS002KM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002KN
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause
ACS002KO
●
Lock-up select solenoid valve
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002U7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
SELECTOR LEVER: “D” position and “N” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
4.
CVT-171, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value
LUSEL SOL OUT
“P”, “N” position
ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D” “S”*, “L”* position
*: Without manual mode.
OFF
BCIA0031E
CVT-170
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — L/USSV
ACS002U8
TCWA0252E
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-171
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Revision: 2005 August
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
*: Without manual mode
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002U9
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “LUSEL SOL OUT”.
*: Without manual mode
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
*: Without manual mode
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
5.
Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
4
L/Y
Lock-up select
solenoid valve
“P” and “N” position
Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the
selector lever in “R”, “D”, “S”* and
“L”* position
0V
Item name
Condition
Display value
LUSEL SOL OUT
“P”, “N” position
ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds
with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” “S”*, “L”* position
OFF
SCIA4512E
Name
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Lock-up
select sole-
noid valve
F103
4 (L/Y) -
Ground
“P” and “N” position
Battery
voltage
Wait at least for 5 sec-
onds with the selector
lever in “R”, “D”, “S”* and
“L”* position
0V
SCIA4513E
CVT-172
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
2.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
4.
NG
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-169, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Resistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid
valve
F103
4 (L/Y) - Ground
6.0 - 19.0
Ω
SCIA4692E
Solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid
valve
F6
13 - Ground
6.0 - 19.0
Ω
SCIA4693E
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
4 (L/Y)
Yes
CVT unit harness connec-
tor
F6
13 (L/Y)
SCIA4694E
DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
CVT-173
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Revision: 2005 August
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6.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to
CVT-58, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
.
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. Replace TCM. Refer to
CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"
Component Inspection
ACS002UA
LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4.
If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
Solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Lock-up select solenoid
valve
F6
13 - Ground
6.0 - 19.0
Ω
SCIA4693E
CVT-174
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
PFP:31036
Description
ACS002KR
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002UB
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
the unexpected line pressure.
Possible Cause
ACS002KT
●
TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002UC
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-174, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002UD
1.
CHECK DTC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
CVT-69, "How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results"
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5.
Start engine.
6.
Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to
CVT-67, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is the “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES
CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-175
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
PFP:31020
Description
ACS00216
●
The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM.
As a result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS0032M
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS0032N
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–
When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which
corresponds to it.
Possible Cause
ACS0032O
●
Step motor
●
Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS0032P
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3.
CVT-177, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Monitor item
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
Drive the vehicle in a safe condition and
press/depress accelerator pedal.
-20 step - 190 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
SMCOIL B
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
SMCOIL C
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
SMCOIL D
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
BCIA0031E
CVT-176
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — STM
ACS00217
TCWA0256E
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
CVT-177
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Revision: 2005 August
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TCM terminals data are reference values.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS00218
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL
A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and “SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
11
G/R
Step motor A
Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measure-
ment by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level)
of CONSULT-II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diag-
nosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.
30.0 msec
12
O/B
Step motor B
10.0 msec
20
R
Step motor C
30.0 msec
21
R/G
Step motor D
10.0 msec
Monitor item
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
Drive the vehicle in a safe
condition and press/
depress accelerator
pedal.
-20 step - 190 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
SMCOIL B
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
SMCOIL C
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
SMCOIL D
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
SCIA4516E
Item
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
11 (G/R)
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
6 (G/R)
TCM
F103
12 (O/B)
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
7 (O/B)
TCM
F103
20 (R)
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
8 (R)
TCM
F103
21 (R/G)
Yes
CVT unit harness connector
F6
9 (R/G)
SCIA4695E
CVT-178
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
3.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor Refer to
CVT-178, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-175, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
CVT-58, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
ACS00219
STEP MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
4.
If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
CVT-232, "Removal and Installation"
Control valve
Connector
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Step motor
F6
6 - 7
30
Ω
8 - 9
6 - Ground
15
Ω
7 - Ground
8 - Ground
9 - Ground
SCIA4696E
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
CVT-179
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
PFP:31947
Description
ACS0021D
●
The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM.
As a result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
●
This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
●
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not
operate normally.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS0032Q
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS0032R
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
–
When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible Cause
ACS0032S
●
Step motor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS0032T
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
●
Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
●
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to
CVT-180, "Diagnostic Procedure"
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5.
CVT-180, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving
-20 step - 190 step
GEAR RATIO
2.37 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
CVT-180
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS0032U
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
With CONSULT-II
It is monitoring whether “GEAR RATIO: 2.37 - 0.43” changes similarly to “STM STEP: -20 - 190” by DATA
MONITOR mode. Refer to
Without CONSULT-II
Inspect the engine speed (rise and descend), vehicle speed, throttle opening angle, and check shift change.
Refer to
CVT-239, "Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
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