Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 91
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-211
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Revision: 2005 August
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004D1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
EC-213, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-212
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004D2
TBWA0699E
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-213
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004D3
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
91
P
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB1835E
EC-214
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-626, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB2090E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1
91
APP sensor terminal 2
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-215
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6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-89, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-216, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-216
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004D4
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set selector lever to D position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8.
Perform
EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
ABS004D5
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1392E
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-217
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
ABS004D6
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
.
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004D7
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
0125
Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
●
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
●
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
●
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
●
Thermostat
EC-218
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004D8
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°
C (50
°
F).
If it is above 10
°
C (50
°
F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10
°
C (50
°
F), go to following step.
4.
Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10
°
C (50
°
F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-218, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004D9
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-219, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
PBIB1835E
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-219
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3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
For circuit, refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004DA
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
ABS004DB
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-220
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
ABS004DC
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004DD
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004DE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90
°
C (194
°
F)
a.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-221
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b.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Check the engine coolant temperature.
d.
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
°
C (194
°
F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
●
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90
°
C (194
°
F).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-221, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004DF
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-204, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
PBIB1835E
EC-222
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004DG
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
ABS004DH
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-223
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Revision: 2005 August
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
PFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004DI
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004DJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) or higher.
●
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) to 60
°
C (140
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
°
C (140
°
F).
If it is below 60
°
C (140
°
F), go to following step.
If it is above 60
°
C (140
°
F), cool down the engine to less than
60
°
C (140
°
F), then retry from step 1.
5.
Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-223, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004DK
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-224, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0128
0128
Thermostat function
The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
●
Thermostat
●
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
SEF176Y
EC-224
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004DL
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
ABS004DM
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
PBIB2005E
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.0
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-225
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component Description
ABS004ED
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004EE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004EF
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Warm-up condition
●
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load.
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
PBIB1848E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0158
0158
(Bank 2)
EC-226
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004EG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-230, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
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