Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 110
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-515
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
9.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-519, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7.
Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-519, "Diagnostic Procedure"
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
EC-516
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS00A6U
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-517
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
EC-518
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-519
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A6V
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
57 P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1835E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N-m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB2291E
EC-520
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
8.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172 or P0175. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 4.
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-521
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
5.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
PBIB2293E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
EC-522
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-523
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
11.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-408, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to 14.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
EC-524
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
14.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
ABS00A6W
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-525
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
ABS00A6X
The A/F sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor
element of the A/F sensor is the combination of a Nernst concentra-
tion cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports
ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS00A6Y
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A6Z
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A70
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P1276
1276
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1286
1286
(Bank 2)
EC-526
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5V and does not fluctuates, go to
EC-531, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5V, go to next step.
4.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from
step 2.
7.
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from
step 6.
9.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-531, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Overall Function Check
ABS00A71
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30
MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8.
Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
D position
SEF576Z
SEF577Z
SEF578Z
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-527
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
9.
Make sure that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to
EC-528
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS00A72
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-529
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
EC-530
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст