Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 62
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-69
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
CVT-32, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)"
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results
1.
Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE” Refer to
CVT-64, "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCE-
.
2.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
3.
Touch “ERASE”. (The self-diagnostic results will be erased.)
LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC
●
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
●
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value.
P1740
P1740
L/PRESS CON-
TROL
●
TCM detects the unexpected line pressure.
P1745
—
STEP MOTR
CIRC
●
Each coil of the step motor is not energized properly due
to an open or a short.
P1777
P1777
STEP MOTR/FNC
●
There is a great difference between the number of steps
for the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratio.
P1778
P1778
NO DTC IS
DETECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE
REQUIRED
●
No NG item has been detected.
X
X
—
Items (CONSULT-
II screen terms)
Malfunction is detected when...
TCM self-
diagnosis
OBD-II (DTC)
Reference
page
“TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON-
SULT-II
MIL indicator
lamp*1,
“ENGINE” with
CONSULT-II or
GST
BCIA0031E
SCIA4614E
CVT-70
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1.
Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE” Refer to
64, "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE"
.
2.
Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs
“REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS”. Also, any malfunction detected
while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable,
: Option
BCIA0031E
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS
MAIN SIG-
NALS
SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VSP SENSOR (km/h)
X
—
Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor).
ESTM VSP SIG (km/h)
X
—
PRI SPEED SEN (rpm)
X
—
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm)
X
—
SEC HYDR SEN (V)
X
—
PRI HYDR SEN (V)
X
—
ATF TEMP SEN (V)
X
—
CVT fluid temperature sensor
VIGN SEN (V)
X
—
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h)
—
X
Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
PRI SPEED (rpm)
—
X
Primary pulley speed.
SEC SPEED (rpm)
—
—
Secondary pulley speed.
ENG SPEED (rpm)
—
X
SLIP REV (rpm)
—
X
Difference between engine speed and primary
pulley speed
GEAR RATIO
—
X
G SPEED (G)
—
—
ACC PEDAL OPEN (0.0/8)
X
X
Degree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
TRQ RTO
—
—
SEC PRESS (MPa)
—
X
PRI PRESS (MPa)
—
X
ATF TEMP
—
X
DSR REV (rpm)
—
—
DGEAR RATIO
—
—
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-71
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DSTM STEP (step)
—
—
STM STEP (step)
—
X
LU PRS (MPa)
—
—
LINE PRS (MPa)
—
—
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa)
—
—
ISOLT1 (A)
—
X
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A)
—
X
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
ISOLT3 (A)
—
X
Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) output current
SOLMON1 (A)
X
X
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve monitor
current
SOLMON2 (A)
X
X
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) monitor current
SOLMON3 (A)
X
X
Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) monitor current
INH SW3M (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 3 ON-OFF status monitor
INH SW4 (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 4 ON-OFF status
INH SW3 (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 3 ON-OFF status
INH SW2 (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 2 ON-OFF status
INH SW1 (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 1 ON-OFF status
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF)
X
X
Stop lamp switch
FULL SW (ON/OFF)
X
X
Signal input with CAN communications
IDLE SW (ON/OFF)
X
X
SPORT MODE SW (ON/OFF)
X
X
Second position switch
STRDWNSW (ON/OFF)
X
—
Not mounted but displayed.
STRUPSW (ON/OFF)
X
—
DOWNLVR (ON/OFF)
X
—
UPLVR (ON/OFF)
X
—
NON MMODE (ON/OFF)
X
—
MMODE (ON/OFF)
X
—
INDLRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“L” position indicator output
INDDRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“D” position indicator output
INDNRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“N” position indicator output
INDRRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“R” position indicator output
INDPRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“P” position indicator output
CVTLAMP (ON/OFF)
—
—
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS
MAIN SIG-
NALS
SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
CVT-72
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1.
Perform “CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE” Refer to
64, "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE"
.
2.
Touch “CAN DAIG SUPPORT MNTR”. Refer to
.
SPORT MODE IND (ON/OFF)
—
—
MMODE IND (ON/OFF)
—
—
SMCOIL D (ON/OFF)
—
—
Step motor coil “D” energizing status
SMCOIL C (ON/OFF)
—
—
Step motor coil “C” energizing status
SMCOIL B (ON/OFF)
—
—
Step motor coil “B” energizing status
SMCOIL A (ON/OFF)
—
—
Step motor coil “A” energizing status
LUSEL SOL OUT (ON/OFF)
—
—
REV LAMP (ON/OFF)
—
X
STRTR RLY OUT (ON/OFF)
—
—
Starter relay
LUSEL SOL MON (ON/OFF)
—
—
STRTR RLY MON (ON/OFF)
—
—
Starter relay
VDC ON (ON/OFF)
X
—
TCS ON (ON/OFF)
X
—
ABS ON (ON/OFF)
X
—
ACC ON (ON/OFF)
X
—
Not mounted but displayed.
RANGE
—
X
Indicates position is recognized by TCM. Indi-
cates a specific value required for control when
fail-safe function is activated.
M GEAR POS
—
X
Voltage (V)
—
—
Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Frequency (Hz)
—
—
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played.
DUTY-HI (high) (%)
—
—
DUTY-LOW (low) (%)
—
—
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms)
—
—
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms)
—
—
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS
MAIN SIG-
NALS
SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
BCIA0031E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-73
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II
ACS007X5
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to
CVT-74
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
ACS001TF
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS001TG
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot
communicate to other control units.
Possible Cause
ACS001TH
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS001TI
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-76, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0031E
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
CVT-75
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — CAN
ACS001TJ
TCWA0147E
CVT-76
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS001TK
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
Is any malfunction of the “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Print out CONSULT-II screen, go to LAN section. Refer
to
LAN-5, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Terminal
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
5
L
CAN H
–
–
6
Y
CAN L
–
–
SCIA5982E
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CVT-77
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PFP:25230
Description
ACS001TL
●
TCM controls starter relay in IPDM E/R.
●
TCM switches starter relay ON at “P” or “N” position and allows to crank engine.
●
Then it prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS004Q6
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS001TM
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay
switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible Cause
ACS001TN
●
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Starter relay
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS001TO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5.
CVT-79, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
STRTR RLY OUT
Selector lever in “P”, “N” position
ON
Selector lever in other position
OFF
STRTR RLY MON
Selector lever in “P”, “N” position
ON
Selector lever in other position
OFF
BCIA0031E
CVT-78
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — STSIG
ACS001TP
TCWA0245E
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CVT-79
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS001TQ
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and check monitor
“STRTR RLY OUT”, “STRTR RLY MON”(PNP relay) ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between the TCM connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Starter relay. Refer to
●
Open or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and the starter relay. Refer to
.
●
Ground circuit for the starter relay. Refer to
SC-10, "Wiring Diagram — START —"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
24
G/O
Starter relay
Selector lever in “N”, “P” position.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other position.
0V
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
STRTR RLY OUT
Selector lever in “P”, “N”
position
ON
Selector lever in other
position
OFF
STRTR RLY MON
Selector lever in “P”, “N”
position
ON
Selector lever in other
position
OFF
Terminal
Wire color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
24
G/O
Starter
relay
Selector
lever in “N”,
“P” position.
Battery voltage
Selector
lever in other
position.
0V
SCIA2274E
SCIA2022E
CVT-80
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-77, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to
CVT-58, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-81
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
PFP:25320
Description
ACS002SJ
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent via the CAN communication from the unified meter and A/C
amp to TCM using the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS004Y3
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS002SK
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when the stop lamp
switch does not switch to ON and OFF.
–
The stop lamp switch does not switch to ON, OFF.
Possible Cause
ACS002SL
●
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
●
Stop lamp switch
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS002SM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
5.
CVT-82, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
BRAKE SW
Depressed brake pedal
ON
Released brake pedal
OFF
BCIA0031E
CVT-82
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ACS002IT
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to
CVT-67, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is any malfunction of the “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-74, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E116 terminals 1 and 2. Refer to
"Wiring Diagram — CVT — NONDTC"
.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
●
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
●
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG
>> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
BRAKE SW
Depressed brake pedal
ON
Released brake pedal
OFF
SCIA2275E
SCIA3700E
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
CVT-83
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
CVT
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
PFP:32006
Description
ACS001TR
●
The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes 4 transmission position switches.
●
TCM judges the selector lever position by the PNP switch signal.
*: Without manual mode
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ACS004Y4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
*: Without manual mode
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ACS001TS
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
–
When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 based on the
gear position.
–
When the signal from monitor terminal of PNP switch 3 is different from PNP switch 3.
Possible Cause
ACS001TT
●
Harness or connectors
(PNP switches 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
●
PNP switches 1, 2, 3, 4
●
PNP switch 3 monitor terminal is open or shorted
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ACS001TU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
Shift position
PNP switch 1
PNP switch 2
PNP switch 3
PNP switch 4
PNP switch 3 (monitor)
P
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
R
ON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
N
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
D · S*
ON
ON
ON
ON
ON
L*
OFF
ON
ON
OFF
ON
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
INH SW3M
Selector lever in “D”, “S”*, “L”* position
ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R”, “N” position
OFF
INH SW4
Selector lever in “R”, “D”, “S”* position
ON
Selector lever in “P”, “N”, “L”* position
OFF
INH SW3
Selector lever in “D”, “S”*, “L”* position
ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R”, “N” position
OFF
INH SW2
Selector lever in “N”, “D”, “S”*, “L”* position
ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R” position
OFF
INH SW1
Selector lever in “R”, “N”, “D”, “S”* position
ON
Selector lever in “P”, “L”* position
OFF
CVT-84
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
ENG SPEED: More than 450 rpm
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-87, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0031E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст