Kia Sedona (2008 year). Manual — part 18

necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

NO

Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Engine "ON".

3. Does warning lamp remain On?

YES

Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is
corrected, replace sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected,
replace HECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

NO

Fault is intermittent caused by caused by open or short of steering angle sensor harness, inoperative
steering angle sensor. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending,
corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to
"VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC C1101.

DTC C1261 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS NOT CALIBRATED

COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC C1260.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC C1260.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The SAS used for ESC control needs zero point adjustment because the SAS measures an absolute angle, zero
point adjustment is done by using the scan tool device. If abnormal zero point adjustment is detected, a failure is
recognized.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

2008 Kia Sedona

2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona

Microsoft

Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:42 PM

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DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

MONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA

1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).

2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".

3. Turn the steering wheel to the full left or right position.

4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the scan tool.

Fig. 44: Scan Tool Display - EBD Warning Lamp
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

5. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC strategy

Signal Monitoring

A fail of SAS zero point
adjustment

Inoperative HECU

Monitoring Period

During SAS zero point
adjustment.

Enable Conditions

The position of steering
wheel is out of specified
range (straight position, a
max. error ±5°) during SAS
zero point adjustment.

Fail Safe

Reduced controller function
caused by inoperative SAS
signal. ABS/EBD control is
available.

The ESC warning lamp is
activated.

2008 Kia Sedona

2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona

Microsoft

Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:42 PM

Page 70

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

YES

Fault is caused by having been repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Clear the DTC and
then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

NO

Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Line up wheels like (figure 1).

1. Perform the wheel alignment.

2. Line up the steering wheel in a straight.

3. Go ahead and Go back the vehicle 2-3 times without holding steering wheel.

2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).

3. Go in Anti-Lock brake system, (Fig. 44).

4. Perform steering angle sensor calibration, (Fig. 45).

5. Disconnect scan tool.

6. Check the condition of SAS zero point adjustment by operating the vehicle (turn right and left at least 1

time)

Fig. 45: Wheel Alignment Chart
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

7. Is zero point adjustment completed?

YES

Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

NO

Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected,

2008 Kia Sedona

2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona

Microsoft

Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:42 PM

Page 71

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

replace HECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC C1101.

DTC C1282 YAW RATE AND LATERAL G SENSOR - ELECTRICAL

COMPONENT LOCATION

Fig. 46: Locating Yaw Rate And Lateral G Sensor
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The yaw-rate and G sensor assembly is installed on the lower floor. The yaw-rate sensor detects acceleration of
the vehicle around its vertical axis, while the G sensor detects lateral acceleration of the vehicle. When the
vehicle is not moving, the G sensor output is approximately 2.5 V.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The HECU monitors a signal voltage of either yaw-rate sensor or lateral G sensor to detect open or short to
battery or short to ground. A failure is detected if the lateral acceleration sensor or yaw rate sensor signal
voltage stays in the fault range longer than 100 ms or the lateral acceleration sensor or yaw rate sensor reference
voltage stays in the fault range longer than 200 ms, or the self test form is against specification during self test.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC strategy

Voltage Monitoring

Monitoring Period

Continuous

A line fault is detected if
V[LG] < 0.3 V or V[LG]

2008 Kia Sedona

2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona

Microsoft

Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:42 PM

Page 72

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности