Kia Carens. Manual — part 155

Description

• Engine flares up when accelerator pedal depressed for upshifting
• Engine flares up suddenly when accelerator pedal depressed for downshifting

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)

1. ATF level low
2. Line pressure incorrect
3. Throttle (TP) sensor malfunction or misadjusted
4. Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
5. TCM malfunction
6. Servo piston malfunction
7. Orifice valve malfunction
8. 1-2, 2-3 accumulator malfunction
9. Control valve stuck

10. Powertrain damaged (forward clutch, 3-4 clutch, 2-4 brake band, one-way clutch No. 1)
11. Oil pump malfunction

Step

Inspection

Action

1

Check that no diagnostic trouble codes exist by
retrieving DTC's with a scan tool.

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed on scan
tool.

• Check for cause of diagnostic trouble

code(s)

If problem remains, go to next step.

2

Are ATF level and condition OK?
Do transaxle seals, sealant, and gaskets
prevent leakage?

Clear pink : Normal condition
Dark or black (with friction material) : Worn

powertrain components

Milky pink : Water contamination
Light to dark brown (oxidation) : Overheated

or oil fluid

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If ATF level is not OK, add fluid as necessary
If ATF condition is not OK, repair as follows :

condition - Overhaul transaxle and

repair or replace parts as necessary ; then
go to next step

or conditions - Replace ATF ; then go

to next step

If there is leakage, repair or replace parts as
necessary and/or replace transaxle ; then go
to next step.

3

Is line pressure OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check that linear solenoid valve.
If line pressure is not within specifications after
linear solenoid valve inspection, replace
control valve body assembly.

4

Are measurements at TCM terminals OK?
Vb : Battery Voltage

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring

• Throttle position sensor
• Input/turbine speed sensor

If resistance is OK but voltage is not, replace
TCM.

• H-01/38 terminal : Throttle position

sensor

• H-01/44 terminal : Input/turbine speed

sensor ground

• H-01/16 terminal : Input/turbine speed

sensor signal

22

Excessive shift shock at P, N to R and/or N to D

Description Strong shift shcok felt at idle when shifting from P or N to D or R range

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)

Step

Inspection

Action

1

Check that no diagnostic trouble codes exist by
retrieving DTC's with a scan tool

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed on scan
tool.

• Check for cause of diagnostic trouble

code(s)

If problem remains, go to next step.

2

Are ATF level and condition OK?
Do transaxle seals, sealant, and gaskets
prevent leakage?

Clear pink : Normal condition
Dark or black (with friction material) : Worn

powertrain components

Milky pink : Water contamination
Light to dark brown (oxidation) : Overheated

or old fluid

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If ATF level is not OK, add fluid as necessary
If ATF condition is not OK, repair as follows :

condition - Overhaul transaxle and

repair or replace parts as necessary ; then
go to next step

or conditions - Replace ATF ; then go

to next step

If there is leakage, repair or replace parts as
necessary and/or replace transaxle ; then go
to next step.

3

Is selector lever operation OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust selector lever.

4

Operate selector lever ; are selector lever and
range indicator positions aligned?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust transaxle range switch.

5

Operate selector lever ; does transaxle operate
normally and are selector lever and transaxle
position aligned?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Overhaul transaxle and repair or replace parts
as necessary.

6

Drive vehicle in D, 2, and 1 range ; does
vehicle start from stop in 1st gear?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Overhaul transaxle and repair or replace parts
as necessary.

7

Are resistance and output voltage of shift
solenoids (A, B, C) at TCM terminals OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

Solenoid valve resistance : 14~18Ω

• H-01/30 terminal : Shift solenoid A
• H-01/33 terminal : Shift solenoid B
• H-01/32 terminal : Shift solenoid C

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring.

• Shift solenoid A
• Shift solenoid B
• Shift solenoid C

If resistance is OK but voltage is not, replace
TCM.

8

Are resistance and output voltage of shift
solnoids (A, B, C) at TCM terminals OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring.

• Throttle position sensor
• Input/turbine speed sensor
• Vehicle speed sensor
• Transaxle range switch

If resistance is OK but voltage is not, replace
TCM.

• H-01/38 terminal : Throttle position (TP)

sensor

• H-01/44 terminal : Input/turbine speed

sensor ground

• H-01/16 terminal : Input/turbine speed

sensor signal

• H-01/42 terminal : Vehicle speed sensor
• H-01/18, H-01/8, H-01/36, H-01/37

terminal : Transaxle range switch

9

Is continuity of transaxle ranges switch OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust transaxle range switch.

10

Is line pressure OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check linear solenoid valve.
If line pressure is not within specifications after
linear solenoid valve inspection, replace
control vlave body assembly.

23

Engine shift shock when upshifting and/or downshifting

Description

• Excessive shift shock felt when accelerating and upshifting
• During crusing, excessive shift shock felt when accelerator pedal is depressed and downshifting

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Политика конфиденциальности