Kia Carens. Manual — part 155
Description
• Engine flares up when accelerator pedal depressed for upshifting
• Engine flares up suddenly when accelerator pedal depressed for downshifting
(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)
1. ATF level low
2. Line pressure incorrect
3. Throttle (TP) sensor malfunction or misadjusted
4. Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
5. TCM malfunction
6. Servo piston malfunction
7. Orifice valve malfunction
8. 1-2, 2-3 accumulator malfunction
9. Control valve stuck
10. Powertrain damaged (forward clutch, 3-4 clutch, 2-4 brake band, one-way clutch No. 1)
11. Oil pump malfunction
Step
Inspection
Action
1
Check that no diagnostic trouble codes exist by
retrieving DTC's with a scan tool.
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed on scan
tool.
• Check for cause of diagnostic trouble
code(s)
If problem remains, go to next step.
2
Are ATF level and condition OK?
Do transaxle seals, sealant, and gaskets
prevent leakage?
Clear pink : Normal condition
Dark or black (with friction material) : Worn
powertrain components
Milky pink : Water contamination
Light to dark brown (oxidation) : Overheated
or oil fluid
Yes
Go to next step.
No
If ATF level is not OK, add fluid as necessary
If ATF condition is not OK, repair as follows :
•
condition - Overhaul transaxle and
repair or replace parts as necessary ; then
go to next step
•
or conditions - Replace ATF ; then go
to next step
If there is leakage, repair or replace parts as
necessary and/or replace transaxle ; then go
to next step.
3
Is line pressure OK?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Check that linear solenoid valve.
If line pressure is not within specifications after
linear solenoid valve inspection, replace
control valve body assembly.
4
Are measurements at TCM terminals OK?
Vb : Battery Voltage
Yes
Go to next step.
No
If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring
• Throttle position sensor
• Input/turbine speed sensor
If resistance is OK but voltage is not, replace
TCM.
• H-01/38 terminal : Throttle position
sensor
• H-01/44 terminal : Input/turbine speed
sensor ground
• H-01/16 terminal : Input/turbine speed
sensor signal
22
Excessive shift shock at P, N to R and/or N to D
Description Strong shift shcok felt at idle when shifting from P or N to D or R range
(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)
Step
Inspection
Action
1
Check that no diagnostic trouble codes exist by
retrieving DTC's with a scan tool
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed on scan
tool.
• Check for cause of diagnostic trouble
code(s)
If problem remains, go to next step.
2
Are ATF level and condition OK?
Do transaxle seals, sealant, and gaskets
prevent leakage?
Clear pink : Normal condition
Dark or black (with friction material) : Worn
powertrain components
Milky pink : Water contamination
Light to dark brown (oxidation) : Overheated
or old fluid
Yes
Go to next step.
No
If ATF level is not OK, add fluid as necessary
If ATF condition is not OK, repair as follows :
•
condition - Overhaul transaxle and
repair or replace parts as necessary ; then
go to next step
•
or conditions - Replace ATF ; then go
to next step
If there is leakage, repair or replace parts as
necessary and/or replace transaxle ; then go
to next step.
3
Is selector lever operation OK?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust selector lever.
4
Operate selector lever ; are selector lever and
range indicator positions aligned?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust transaxle range switch.
5
Operate selector lever ; does transaxle operate
normally and are selector lever and transaxle
position aligned?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Overhaul transaxle and repair or replace parts
as necessary.
6
Drive vehicle in D, 2, and 1 range ; does
vehicle start from stop in 1st gear?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Overhaul transaxle and repair or replace parts
as necessary.
7
Are resistance and output voltage of shift
solenoids (A, B, C) at TCM terminals OK?
Vb : Battery voltage
Solenoid valve resistance : 14~18Ω
• H-01/30 terminal : Shift solenoid A
• H-01/33 terminal : Shift solenoid B
• H-01/32 terminal : Shift solenoid C
Yes
Go to next step.
No
If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring.
• Shift solenoid A
• Shift solenoid B
• Shift solenoid C
If resistance is OK but voltage is not, replace
TCM.
8
Are resistance and output voltage of shift
solnoids (A, B, C) at TCM terminals OK?
Vb : Battery voltage
Yes
Go to next step.
No
If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring.
• Throttle position sensor
• Input/turbine speed sensor
• Vehicle speed sensor
• Transaxle range switch
If resistance is OK but voltage is not, replace
TCM.
• H-01/38 terminal : Throttle position (TP)
sensor
• H-01/44 terminal : Input/turbine speed
sensor ground
• H-01/16 terminal : Input/turbine speed
sensor signal
• H-01/42 terminal : Vehicle speed sensor
• H-01/18, H-01/8, H-01/36, H-01/37
terminal : Transaxle range switch
9
Is continuity of transaxle ranges switch OK?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust transaxle range switch.
10
Is line pressure OK?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Check linear solenoid valve.
If line pressure is not within specifications after
linear solenoid valve inspection, replace
control vlave body assembly.
23
Engine shift shock when upshifting and/or downshifting
Description
• Excessive shift shock felt when accelerating and upshifting
• During crusing, excessive shift shock felt when accelerator pedal is depressed and downshifting
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