Kia Carens. Manual — part 150

19

No kickdown

Down to downshift when accelerator pedal depressed
more than 7/8 within kickdown range

20

Engine speed flares
up

When accelerating

Engine speed flares up on acceleration

21

When upshifting
and/or downshifting

Engine flares up when accelerator pedal depressed for
upshifting
Engine flares up suddenly when accelerator pedal
depressed for downshifting

22

Excessive shift shock

P, N to R and/or N to D Strong shift shock felt at idle when shift from N to range

23

When upshifting
and/or downshifting

Excessive shift shock felt when accelerating at upshifting
During cruising, excessive shift shock felt when accelerator
pedal depressed at downshifting

24

No engine braking

Engine speed drops to idle but vehicle does not slow when
accelerator pedal released during cruising at medium to
high speed
Engine speed drops to idle but vehicle does not slow when
accelerator pedal released when in 2 or 1 range at low
vehicle speed

25

No mode change

O/D OFF mode not selected or not cancelled

26

Transaxle noise

All ranges

Transaxle noisy in all ranges when vehicle is idling

27

D, 2, 1 and R ranges

Abnormal noise from transaxle in D, 2 or 1.

28

Transaxle overheats

ATF smells burnt and/or is discolored

Symptom troubleshooting

1

Will start in other than P and N ranges

Description Engine starts in P, N and other ranges.

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)

1. Selector lever installation or adjustment incorrect.
2. Transaxle range switch worn or misadjusted.

Step

Inspection

Action

1

Is selector lever operation OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust selector lever.

2

Operate selector lever. Are selector lever and
range indicator positions aligned?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust transaxle range switch.

3

Operate selector lever. Does transaxle operate
normally and are selector lever and transaxle
positions aligned?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Overhaul transaxle and repair or replace parts
as necessary.

4

Are measurements at TCM OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

Yes

Replace TCM.

• H-01/18, H-01/8, H-01/36, H-01/37

Terminal : Transaxle range switch

No

Check transaxle range switch and wiring.

2

Engine stalls when shifted from N or P to other ranges

Description Engine stops unexpectedly when shifted from N or P to other ranges at idle

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)

1. Idle air control (IAC) valve malfunction
2. Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
3. Transaxle range signal malfunction
4. Oil pump worn
5. Control valve stuck
6. Idle speed and ignition timing misadjust

Step

Inspection

Action

1

Check that no diagnostic trouble codes exist by
retrieving DTC's with a scan tool.

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed on scan
tool.

• Check for cause of diagnostic trouble code

(s)

If problem remains, go to next step.

2

Are measurements at TCM terminal OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

• H-01/18, H-01/8, H-01/36, H01-37

terminals : Transaxle range switch

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check for malfunctioning parts

- Throttle position (TP) sensor.
- Wiring

3

Are measurements at TCM OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check transaxle range switch and wiring.

4

Is continuity of transaxle range switch OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust and/or replace transaxle range switch.

5

Are resistance of torque converter clutch
solenoid valve and output voltage of TCM
terminal OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

Solenoid valve resistance : 14-18Ω

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring.
· Torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
If resistance is OK but voltage is not, check
wiring and/or replace TCM.

6

Is engine stall speed OK?
Stall speed : 2200~2500 rpm

Yes

Check ECM parts & Engine.

No

Overhaul transaxle and repair or replace parts
as necessary.

3

Engine stalls on deceleration

Description Engine stalls when brake pedal depressed while driving at low speed or stopping

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)

1. Idle air control (IAC) valve malfunction
2. Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
3. Idle speed and ignition timing misadjust

Step

Inspection

Action

1

Check that no diagnostic trouble codes exist by
retrieving DTC's with a scan tool.

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed on scan
tool.

• Check for cause of diagnostic trouble

code(s)

If problem remains, go to next step.

2

Are resistance of torque converter clutch
solenoid valve and output voltage of TCM
terminal H-01/4 OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

Solenoid valve resistance : 14~18Ω

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If resistance is not OK, check for
malfunctioning parts and wiring

• Torque converter clutch solenoid

If resistance is OK but voltage is not, check
wiring and/or replace TCM.

3

Is engine stall speed OK?
Stall speed : 2200~2500 rpm

Yes

Replace TCM and/or check the engine parts.

No

Overhaul transaxle and repair or replace parts
as necessary.

4

Engine rough on deceleration

Description

Engine shakes at beginning of deceleration, during deceleration, or recovery from deceleration
Exhaust afferburn

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)

1. Idle speed and ignition timing misadjust

Step

Inspection

Action

1

Is engine stall speed OK?
Stall speed : 2200~2500 rpm

Yes

Replace TCM and/or check the Engine parts.

No

Overhaul transaxle and repair or replace parts
as necessary.

5

Poor acceleration at drive-away

Description Engine speed increases normally but vehicle speed slowly increases during acceleration

(TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS)

1. ATF level low or high
2. Throttle position sensor malfunction or improperly adjusted
3. Line pressure incorrect
4. Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
5. Engine stall speed incorrect

Step

Inspection

Action

1

Check that no diagnostic trouble codes exist by
retrieving DTC's with a scan tool

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed on scan
tool.

• Check for cause of diagnostic trouble

code(s)

If problem remains, go to next step.

2

Are ATF level and condition OK?
Do transaxle seals, sealant, and gaskets
prevent leakage?

Clear pink : Normal condition
Dark or black (with friction material) : Worn

powertrain components

Milky pink : Water contamination
Light to dark brown (oxidation) : Overheated

or oid fluid

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If ATF level is not OK, add fluid as necessary.
If ATFcondition is not OK, repair as follows :

condition - Overhaul transaxle and

repair or replace parts as necessary ; then
go to next step

or conditions - Replace ATF ; then go

to next step

If there is leakage, repair or replace parts as
necessary and/or replace transaxle ; then go
to next step.

3

Are measurements at TCM terminal OK?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check for malfunctioning parts

• Throttle position (TP) sensor.
• Wiring

4

Is line pressure OK?
Line pressure
Pis (kPa, kg/cm²)

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Check linear solenoid valve.
If line pressure is not within specifications after
linear solenoid inspection, replace control
valve body assembly.

5

Are resistance of torque converter clutch
solenoid valve and output voltage of TCm
terminal H-01/4 OK?
Vb : Battery voltage

Solenoid valve resistance : 14~18Ω

Yes

Go to next step.

No

If resistance is OK but Voltage is not, check
wiring and/or replace TCM.

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Политика конфиденциальности