Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 425
10C-12 Immobilizer Control System:
5
Steering lock unit check
1) Turn on the engine start knob of the keyless start
system.
Is the engine start knob at ON position?
Replace the steering
lock unit with a known-
good one and recheck.
Go to Step 6.
6
Steering lock unit operation check
1) Check the steering lock unit for operation referring to
“Ignition Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Does the engine start knob operate as specified?
Go to Step 7.
Replace the steering
lock unit referring to
“Steering Lock
Assembly (Ignition
Switch) Removal and
Installation in Section
6B”.
7
Check for open in wire circuits between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) Disconnect steering lock unit connector “G22” and
keyless start control module connector “G42”.
2) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals.
• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and “G42-20” terminal of keyless start
control module connector.
• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and “G42-29” terminal of keyless start
control module connector.
• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and “G42-30” terminal of keyless start
control module connector.
Is each resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Go to Step 8.
Repair open or high
resistance in
malfunctional wire
circuit.
8
Check for short of wire circuits between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals.
• Between “G22-3”, “G22-7” and “G22-8” terminal of
steering lock unit connector.
• Between “G42-20”, “G42-29” and “G42-30” terminal of
keyless start control module.
Is each resistance infinity?
Go to Step 9.
Make sure of insulation
of each wire circuit.
9
Check for short to ground wire circuit in wire circuits
between steering lock unit and keyless start control
module
1) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals.
• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G42-20” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G42-29” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G42-30” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity?
Go to Step 10.
Repair short to ground
wire circuit in
malfunctional wire
circuit.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Immobilizer Control System: 10C-13
DTC P1616: Unregistered Keyless Start Control Module (for Vehicle with Keyless Start System)
S6JB0BA304010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless control module after turning
engine start knob to ON position. Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM
automatically registers the applicable code in keyless start control module after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced with used one, ECM does not automatically register the
applicable code in keyless start control module even if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting
10 Check for short to power supply wire circuit in wire
circuits between steering lock unit and keyless start
control module
1) Measure voltage at the following connector terminals
with ignition switch turned ON.
• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit
connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G42-20” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G42-29” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground.
• Between “G42-30” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each voltage 0 – 1 V?
Replace keyless start
control module with a
known-good one and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected, replace
ECM with a known-good
one and recheck.
Repair short to power
supply wire circuit in
malfunctional wire
circuit.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and
keyless control module.
• Keyless start control unit faulty
• ECM faulty
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic
Is DTC P1616 still detected?
Go to Step 2.
The troubleshooting is
completed.
2
Registration of the ignition key
1) Clear DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the
ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key”.
Was it possible to register the ignition key (transponder
code) in ECM?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
10C-14 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1618: Keyless Start Control Module CAN Communication Error (for Vehicle with Keyless Start
System)
S6JB0BA304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting
3
Keyless start system operation check
1) Start engine using keyless start system.
Does engine start?
The troubleshooting is
completed.
Check if any DTC is
detected by ECM. If
detected, perform the
troubleshooting
referring to the
corresponding
flowchart.
4
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble
Are DTC P1618 and/or P1615 detected other than P1616?
Go to DTC P1618
troubleshooting.
Go to DTC P1615
troubleshooting.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Reception error of communication data for keyless start
control module is detected for longer than specified time
continuously.
• CAN communication wire circuits faulty
• Steering angle sensor (if equipped) faulty
• Keyless start control module faulty
• 4WD control module (if equipped) faulty
• TCM (if equipped) faulty
• BCM faulty
• ABS/ESP
® control module faulty
• Combination meter faulty
• ECM faulty
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic
Is DTC P1618 still detected?
Go to Step 2.
The troubleshooting is
completed.
2
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check in ECM
Is any DTC other than P1618 detected in Step 1?
Perform the
troubleshooting
referring to the
corresponding
flowchart.
Go to Step 3.
3
Poor connection check at ECM, ABS/ESP
® control
module and keyless start control module connectors
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, check each
connector and wire terminal at ECM, ABS/ESP
® control
module and keyless control module for secure
connection.
Is each connector and wire terminal connected securely?
Go to Step 4.
Repair poor
connection(s).
Immobilizer Control System: 10C-15
4
Check for open and high resistance in CAN
communication wire circuits between ABS/ESP
®
control module and keyless start control module
1) Disconnect connector “E03” from ABS control module or
“E53” from ESP
® control module.
2) Disconnect connector “G42” from keyless start control
module.
3) Measure resistance at the following wire terminals.
Vehicle equipped without ESP
® control module
• Between “E03-12” wire terminal at ABS connector
and “G42-19” wire terminal at keyless start control
module connector
• Between “E03-6” wire terminal at ABS connector and
“G42-18” wire terminal at keyless start control module
connector
Vehicle equipped with ESP
® control module
• Between “E53-13” wire terminal at ESP
® control
module connector and “G42-19” wire terminal at
keyless start control module connector
• Between “E53-44” wire terminal at ESP
® control
module connector and “G42-18” wire terminal at
keyless start control module connector
Is each resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Go to Step 5.
Repair open or high
resistance in
malfunctional wire
circuit.
5
Check for short between CAN communication wire
circuits between ABS/ESP
® control module and keyless
start control module
1) Disconnect connector “G31” from BCM connector.
2) Disconnect connector “G28” from combination meter.
3) Measure resistance at the following wire terminals.
Vehicle equipped without ESP
® control module
• Between “E03-12” wire terminal at ABS control
module connector and “G42-18” wire terminal at
keyless start control module connector.
Vehicle equipped with ESP
® system
• Between “E53-13” wire terminal at ESP
® control
module connector and “G42-18” wire terminal at
keyless start control module connector
Is resistance infinite?
Go to Step 6.
Repair short between
CAN communication
wire circuits.
6
Check for short to ground wire circuit in CAN
communication wire circuits
1) Measure resistance at the following wire terminals.
Vehicle equipped without ESP
® system
• Between “E03-6” wire terminal at ABS control module
connector and body ground
• Between “E03-12” wire terminal at ABS control
module connector and body ground
Vehicle equipped with ESP
® system
• Between “E53-13” wire terminal at ESP
® control
module connector and body ground
• Between “E53-44” wire terminal at ESP
® control
module connector and body ground
Is resistance infinite?
Go to Step 7.
Repair short to ground
wire circuit in CAN
communication wire
circuits.
Step
Action
Yes
No
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