Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 38

1A-101 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC P0157 / P0158: O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2, Bank-2)

S6JB0B1104032

System and Wiring Diagram

NOTE
When DTC P0138 and P0158 are indicated together, it is possible that HO2S ground circuit (“GRN”)
wire is open.
When DTC P0138, P0158, P0107, P0113, P0118 and P0553 are indicated together, it is possible that
sensor ground circuit (“GRY/GRN”) wire is open.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Engine coolant temperature: higher than –10

°C (14 °F).

• The following DTCs are not detected: ECT sensor, MAF sensor, A/F sensor heater and IAT sensor.

4

3

9

RED

GRN

PNK

BLK

C37-21

C37-22

C37-67

6

2

7

10

BLK

BLU

WHT

WHT/BLK

GRY/GRN

1

8

5

5V

BLK/WHT

BLK

PNK

GRN

C37-20

WHT/BLK

1

3 2

4

5

6

7

8

9

1110

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

32

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

RED

c

a

b

I6JB01110097-01

a. Signal circuit of HO2S (bank-2)

2. Shield wire

6. HO2S (bank-2)

10. To other sensors

b. Ground circuit of HO2S (bank-2)

3. Ignition switch

7. HO2S heater

c. Control circuit of HO2S (bank-2) heater

4. O2 HTR fuse

8. To A/F sensor (bank-1 and -2), HO2S (bank-1)

1. HO2S heater relay

5. IG COIL fuse

9. ECM

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

DTC P0157 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Sensor-2, Bank-2):
Circuit voltage of HO2S (bank-1) is lower than 15 mV for more than 60 sec.
continuously with engine running except for fuel cut condition.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0158 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Sensor-2, Bank-2):
Circuit voltage of HO2S (bank-1) is higher than 1.2 V for more than 20 sec.
continuously with engine running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• HO2S circuit
• HO2S
• ECM

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-102

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”
.

2

HO2S signal check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and

keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.

3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator

pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).

4) Check for HO2S (bank-2) output voltage displayed on

scan tool.

Does HO2S output voltage between 0.3 V and 0.8 V?

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

Go to Step 3.

3

HO2S circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from HO2S (bank-2) and ECM

with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper terminal connection to HO2S (bank-2)

connector and ECM connector.

3) If connections are OK, check that HO2S (bank-2) circuit

is as follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “Signal circuit of

HO2S (bank-2)”, “Ground circuit of HO2S (bank-2)”
and “Control circuit of HO2S (bank-2) heater” is less
than 1

Ω.

• Insulation resistance between “Signal circuit of HO2S

(bank-2)” and vehicle body ground is infinity.

• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity

between “Signal circuit of HO2S (bank-2)” terminal
and each other terminal at HO2S (bank-2) connector.

• Circuit voltage between “Signal circuit of HO2S (bank-

2)” and vehicle body ground is 0 V with ignition switch
turned ON.

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.

4

HO2S heater check
1) Check heater resistance of HO2S (bank-2) referring to

“Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-2) Heater On-Vehicle
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 1C”.

Is HO2S heater in good condition?

Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
If ECM OK, replace
HO2S (bank-2).

Replace HO2S (bank-
2).

1A-103 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC P0160: O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-2, Bank-2)

S6JB0B1104033

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0157 / P0158: O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2, Bank-2)”

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Engine coolant temperature: 70

°C (158 °F) or more.

• Engine coolant temperature at engine start: –10

°C (14 °F) or more.

• Intake air temperature: –10

°C (14 °F) or more.

• Atmospheric pressure: higher than 75 kPa (560 mmHg) (Altitude: lower than 2790 m (9150 ft)).
• The following DTCs are not detected: MAF sensor, ECT sensor, IAT sensor, Fuel system, A/F sensor,

TP sensor, HO2S sensor heater and HO2S sensor (other than DTC P0160).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 4 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been

completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Circuit voltage of HO2S (bank-2) is within 0.27 V – 0.35 V for more than 120 sec.
continuously while A/F (fuel trim) is shifted rich to lean and lean to rich with
specified diagnosis frequency under specified running, or circuit voltage of
HO2S (bank-2) is out of specified range (0.2 V – 0.45 V) while engine is running
with warmed it up from cold start (ECT is less than 40

°C).

(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• HO2S circuit
• HO2S
• ECM

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-104

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”
.

2

HO2S signal check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and

keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.

3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator

pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).

4) Check for HO2S (bank-2) output voltage displayed on

scan tool.

Does HO2S output voltage between 0.5 V and 0.8 V?

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

Go to Step 3.

3

HO2S circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from HO2S (bank-2) and ECM

with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper terminal connection to HO2S (bank-2)

connector and ECM connector.

3) If connections are OK, check that HO2S (bank-2) circuit

is as follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “Signal circuit of

HO2S (bank-2)”, “Ground circuit of HO2S (bank-2)”
and “Control circuit of HO2S (bank-2) heater” is less
than 1

Ω.

• Insulation resistance between “Signal circuit of HO2S

(bank-2)” and vehicle body ground is infinity.

• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity

between “Signal circuit of HO2S (bank-2)” terminal
and each other terminal at HO2S (bank-2) connector.

• Circuit voltage between “Signal circuit of HO2S (bank-

2)” and vehicle body ground is 0 V with ignition switch
turned ON.

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.

4

HO2S heater check
1) Check heater resistance of HO2S (bank-2) referring to

“Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-2) Heater On-Vehicle
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 1C”.

Is HO2S heater in good condition?

Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
If ECM OK, replace
HO2S (bank-2).

Replace HO2S (bank-
2).

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности