Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 538

10C-13 Immobilizer Control System: For Petrol Engine Model

9

Check for short to ground wire circuit in wire circuits
between steering lock unit and keyless start control
module
1) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals.

• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-20” terminal of keyless start control

module connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-29” terminal of keyless start control

module connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-30” terminal of keyless start control

module connector and vehicle body ground.

Is each resistance infinity?

Go to Step 10.

Repair short to ground
wire circuit in
malfunctional wire
circuit.

10 Check for short to power supply wire circuit in wire

circuits between steering lock unit and keyless start
control module
1) Measure voltage at the following connector terminals

with ignition switch turned ON.
• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit

connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-20” terminal of keyless start control

module connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-29” terminal of keyless start control

module connector and vehicle body ground.

• Between “G42-30” terminal of keyless start control

module connector and vehicle body ground.

Is each voltage 0 – 1 V?

Replace keyless start
control module with a
known-good one and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected, replace
ECM with a known-good
one and recheck.

Repair short to power
supply wire circuit in
malfunctional wire
circuit.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Immobilizer Control System: For Petrol Engine Model 10C-14

DTC P1616: Unregistered Keyless Start Control Module (for Vehicle with Keyless Start System)

S6JB0AA314010

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram: For Petrol Engine Model”

Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless control module after turning
engine start knob to ON position. Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM
automatically registers the applicable code in keyless start control module after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced with used one, ECM does not automatically register the
applicable code in keyless start control module even if ignition switch is turned to ON position.

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Troubleshooting

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and
keyless control module.

• Keyless start control unit faulty
• ECM faulty

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code

(DTC) Clearance: For Petrol Engine Model”.

2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC) Table: For Petrol Engine Model”.

Is DTC P1616 still detected?

Go to Step 2.

The troubleshooting is
completed.

2

Registration of the ignition key
1) Clear DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Clearance: For Petrol Engine Model”.

2) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the

ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key: For Petrol Engine Model”.

Was it possible to register the ignition key (transponder
code) in ECM?

Go to Step 3.

Go to Step 4.

3

Keyless start system operation check
1) Start engine using keyless start system.

Does engine start?

The troubleshooting is
completed.

Check if any DTC is
detected by ECM. If
detected, perform the
troubleshooting
referring to the
corresponding
flowchart.

4

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble

Code (DTC) Check: For Petrol Engine Model”.

Are DTC P1618 and/or P1615 detected other than P1616?

Go to DTC P1618
troubleshooting.

Go to DTC P1615
troubleshooting.

10C-15 Immobilizer Control System: For Petrol Engine Model

DTC P1618: Keyless Start Control Module CAN Communication Error (for Vehicle with Keyless Start
System)

S6JB0AA314011

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram: For Petrol Engine Model”

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Troubleshooting

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Reception error of communication data for keyless start
control module is detected for longer than specified time
continuously.

• CAN communication wire circuits faulty
• Steering angle sensor (if equipped) faulty
• Keyless start control module faulty
• 4WD control module (if equipped) faulty
• TCM (if equipped) faulty
• BCM faulty
• ABS/ESP

® control module faulty

• Combination meter faulty
• ECM faulty

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code

(DTC) Clearance: For Petrol Engine Model”.

2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “Diagnostic

Trouble Code (DTC) Check: For Petrol Engine Model”.

Is DTC P1618 still detected?

Go to Step 2.

The troubleshooting is
completed.

2

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check in ECM

Is any DTC other than P1618 detected in Step 1?

Perform the
troubleshooting
referring to the
corresponding
flowchart.

Go to Step 3.

3

Poor connection check at ECM, ABS/ESP

® control

module and keyless start control module connectors
1) With the ignition key at OFF position, check each

connector and wire terminal at ECM, ABS/ESP

® control

module and keyless control module for secure
connection.

Is each connector and wire terminal connected securely?

Go to Step 4.

Repair poor
connection(s).

Immobilizer Control System: For Petrol Engine Model 10C-16

4

Check for open and high resistance in CAN
communication wire circuits between ABS/ESP

®

control module and keyless start control module
1) Disconnect connector “E03” from ABS control module or

“E53” from ESP

® control module.

2) Disconnect connector “G42” from keyless start control

module.

3) Measure resistance at the following wire terminals.

Vehicle equipped without ESP

® control module

• Between “E03-12” wire terminal at ABS connector

and “G42-19” wire terminal at keyless start control
module connector

• Between “E03-6” wire terminal at ABS connector and

“G42-18” wire terminal at keyless start control module
connector

Vehicle equipped with ESP

® control module

• Between “E53-13” wire terminal at ESP

® control

module connector and “G42-19” wire terminal at
keyless start control module connector

• Between “E53-44” wire terminal at ESP

® control

module connector and “G42-18” wire terminal at
keyless start control module connector

Is each resistance 1

or less?

Go to Step 5.

Repair open or high
resistance in
malfunctional wire
circuit.

5

Check for short between CAN communication wire
circuits between ABS/ESP

® control module and keyless

start control module
1) Disconnect connector “G31” from BCM connector.
2) Disconnect connector “G28” from combination meter.
3) Measure resistance at the following wire terminals.

Vehicle equipped without ESP

® control module

• Between “E03-12” wire terminal at ABS control

module connector and “G42-18” wire terminal at
keyless start control module connector.

Vehicle equipped with ESP

® system

• Between “E53-13” wire terminal at ESP

® control

module connector and “G42-18” wire terminal at
keyless start control module connector

Is resistance infinite?

Go to Step 6.

Repair short between
CAN communication
wire circuits.

6

Check for short to ground wire circuit in CAN
communication wire circuits
1) Measure resistance at the following wire terminals.

Vehicle equipped without ESP

® system

• Between “E03-6” wire terminal at ABS control module

connector and body ground

• Between “E03-12” wire terminal at ABS control

module connector and body ground

Vehicle equipped with ESP

® system

• Between “E53-13” wire terminal at ESP

® control

module connector and body ground

• Between “E53-44” wire terminal at ESP

® control

module connector and body ground

Is resistance infinite?

Go to Step 7.

Repair short to ground
wire circuit in CAN
communication wire
circuits.

Step

Action

Yes

No

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Политика конфиденциальности