Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 555
10E-24 Keyless Start System:
Keyless Start Control Module Power and Ground Circuit Check
S6JB0AA504016
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
4
Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module,
steering lock unit and combination meter.
3) Check for open, short and high resistance in following
circuits.
• Ignition knob switch signal circuit
• Keyless start control module and combination meter
CAN communication circuit
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5
Keyless start system operation check
1) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in
keyless start control module carried with you, try to turn
ignition knob switch.
Can it be turned to any position other than “LOCK” position?
Replace combination
meter.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Step
Action
Yes
No
BLK G44-9
G44-15
G44-10
G44-11
WHT/BLK
WHT
YEL
5V
12V
G44
[A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
14
15
16
36
34 33 32
30 29
24 23
37
18
19
20
5
2
4
1
3
3
3
6
7
8
9
I7JB01A50003-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
4. Main fuse
8. IG ON signal circuit
1. Keyless start control module
5. Junction block
9. Ground circuit
2. Ignition switch
6. Power source circuit
3. Circuit fuse
7. ACC signal circuit
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check circuit fuse and main fuse for condition.
Are fuses in good condition?
Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short.
Keyless Start System: 10E-25
DTC No. 11: Communication Error with Steering Lock Unit
S6JB0AA504017
Wiring Diagram
2
Power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
2) Check for proper connection to “Power source”, “ACC
signal” and “IG ON signal” terminal of keyless start
control module connector.
3) If OK, measure voltage between following terminals.
• “Power source” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch is at OFF position
• “ACC signal” terminal of keyless start control module
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition
switch is at ACC position
• “IG ON signal” terminal of keyless start control module
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition
switch is at ON position
Is each terminal voltage is 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 3.
Repair defective power
supply circuit.
3
Ground circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to “Ground” terminal of
keyless start control module connector.
2) If OK, measure resistance between “Ground” terminal of
keyless start control module connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Power and ground
circuit is in good
condition.
Repair ground circuit.
Step
Action
Yes
No
G44
[A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
14
15
16
36
34 33 32
30 29
24 23
37
18
19
20
5V
G44-20
G44-29
G44-30
G22-3
G22-7
G22-8
5V
5V
ORN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
5V
2
1
3
4
5
I7JB01A50004-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
3. Steering lock unit power supply circuit
1. Keyless start control module
4. Steering lock unit signal circuit
2. Steering lock unit
5. Steering lock unit ground circuit
10E-26 Keyless Start System:
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
No communication is available between keyless start
control module and steering lock unit.
• Steering lock unit and its circuit
• Keyless start control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Keyless Start
System Check”.
2
Steering lock unit circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
2) Check for proper connection to “Steering lock unit power
supply”, “Steering lock unit signal” and “Steering lock unit
ground” terminals of keyless start control module
connector.
3) If OK, check for open, short and high resistance in
following circuits.
• Steering lock unit power supply circuit
• Steering lock unit signal circuit
• Steering lock unit ground circuit
Is each circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair circuit.
3
Steering lock unit power supply voltage check
1) Connect connector to keyless start control module.
2) Measure voltage between “Steering lock unit power
supply” terminal of steering lock unit connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?
Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Keyless Start System: 10E-27
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit Malfunction
S6JB0AA504018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Replace steering lock unit and recheck.
NOTE
Be sure to register the following code when a used keyless start control module is installed. Otherwise
DTC No.13 is detected by keyless start control module though steering lock unit is normal.
• For petrol engine model with immobilizer control system, ignition key transponder code is not
registered in ECM.
• For petrol engine model without immobilizer control system, steering lock unit ID code is not
registered in keyless start control module.
• For diesel engine model, keyless start control module ID code is not registered in ECM.
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyless Start Control Module (EEPROM Reading Error) /
(EEPROM Writing Error)
S6JB0AA504019
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Push request switch of each door.
4) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Substitute a known-good keyless start control module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC No. 13:
Although lock release signal is output to steering lock unit, no lock
release signal is inputted from steering lock unit.
(wire harness is normal)
DTC No. 14:
Although lock release signal is output to steering lock unit,
steering lock is not released due to temperature rise of steering
lock unit solenoid and no lock release signal is inputted.
(wire harness is normal)
• Steering lock unit
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC No. 21:
Data cannot be read from memory in keyless start control module.
DTC No. 22:
Data cannot be written into memory in keyless start control
module.
• Keyless start control module
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