Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 30
1A-67 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check: For
Petrol Engine Model”.
2
Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection at “C37-60” and “C37-59”
terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37-
59” terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 10
Ω
?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 8.
3
Oil control valve electrical circuit check
Was resistance more than 6.5
Ω
in Step 2?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 7.
4
Oil control valve electrical circuit check for power short
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-60” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage below 1 V?
Go to Step 5.
“RED”, “BRN/WHT”,
“YEL” or “BRN/YEL”
wire is shorted to power
supply circuit.
5
Oil control valve electrical circuit check for ground
short
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 6.
“BRN/WHT” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
6
Oil control valve electrical circuit check for ground
short
1) Measure resistance between “C37-59” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 9.
“BRN/YEL” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
7
Oil control valve electrical circuit check for short
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37-59”
terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 9.
“BRN/WHT” wire is
shorted to “BRN/YEL”
wire.
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-68
DTC P0011 / P0012: Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance / -Retarded
(For M16 Engine)
S6JB0A1114014
System Description
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach target value.
Valve timing is advanced although ECM command is most retarding.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING
!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
8
Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM
connector and “BRN/WHT” wire terminal of oil control
valve connector and between “C37-59” terminal of ECM
connector and “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of oil control
valve connector.
Is resistance below 1
Ω
?
Go to Step 9.
“BRN/WHT” wire or
“BRN/YEL” wire circuit
is open or high
resistance.
9
Oil control valve check
Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection: For M16A Engine with VVT in Section 1D”.
Is resistance within specified value?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty oil control valve.
Step
Action
Yes
No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Actual advanced valve timing is less than 2.1
° crank angle
for more than 13 sec even though target advanced valve
timing is more than 5.6
° crank angle with acceleration for
more than 30 sec at engine speed more than 1600 rpm.
or
Actual valve timing is advanced more than 11.25
° crank
angle although ECM command is retarding.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
• Oil control valve
• Oil galleries of timing sprocket
• Intake camshaft timing sprocket (Camshaft position
control (VVT) actuator)
• Oil control valve circuit
• ECM
1A-69 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model
1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance: For Petrol Engine Model”.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 minutes or longer until engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 minute.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed up to 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
6) Keep vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h) for 1 minute or longer at 5th gear position.
7) Decrease vehicle speed gradually.
8) Stop vehicle and turn OFF ignition switch.
9) Repeat Step 4) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle.
11) Check DTC. Refer to “DTC Check: For Petrol Engine Model”.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting: For Petrol Engine Model”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Is DTC P0010 detected together?
Go to “DTC P0010:
Camshaft Position
Actuator Circuit (For
M16 Engine): For Petrol
Engine Model”.
Go to Step 2.
2
Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 5.
3
Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan
tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 5
°.
Is it OK?
Go to Step 4.
Check valve timing
referring to “Timing
Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and
Installation: For M16A
Engine with VVT in
Section 1D”. If OK, go to
Step 5.
4
Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 5
°.
Is it OK?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5
Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head
Cover Removal and Installation: For M16A Engine with
VVT in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace.
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: For Petrol Engine Model 1A-70
DTC P0030: HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Sensor-1)
S6JB0A1114015
Wiring Diagram
A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description: For Petrol Engine Model”.
6
Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Removal and Installation: For M16A Engine with VVT in
Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe referring to “Timing Chain Cover
Removal and Installation: For M16A Engine with VVT in
Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and oil control valve for clog or
sludge.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Clean oil control valve
and oil gallery pipe.
Replace oil control valve
if a problem is not
solved after cleaning oil
control valve and oil
gallery pipe.
7
Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit (For M16 Engine): For Petrol Engine Model”.
Is circuit in good condition?
Repair circuit.
Go to Step 8.
8
Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection: For M16A Engine with VVT in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition?
Replace camshaft
timing sprocket.
Replace oil control
valve.
Step
Action
Yes
No
E23
C37
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
4
3
9
PNK
6
2
1
8
5
BLK/WHT
BLK
PNK
*GRN
C37-34
C37-32
C37-37
C37-38
BLK
BLK
BLU
WHT
C37-35
C37-31
WHT
BLK
RED/YEL
RED/BLU
PNK/BLU
BLK/YEL
10
7
11
5 V
5 V
I5JB0A110027-02
1. HO2S heater relay
4. “O2 HTR” fuse
7. Heater
10. Adjusting resistor (J20A engine)
2. Shield wire
5. “IG COIL” fuse
8. To HO2S-2 heater
11. Sensor
3. Ignition switch
6. A/F sensor
9. ECM
*: M16A engine
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