Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 317

5A-59 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

DTC P0751 / P0752: Shift Solenoid-A Performance or Stuck OFF / Shift Solenoid-A Stuck ON

S6JB0A5104032

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Table for detecting condition

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h (37 mile/h) with throttle position 40% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

DTC P0751:
When one of the following condition was detected while vehicle
running at 5 km/h (3.1 mile/h) or more in “D” range after engine
being warmed up.
• 4th gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 1st

gear (See table below *1)

Or
• 3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd

gear (See table below *2).
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve–

A.

• Malfunction of valve body assembly.
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking.
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic

transmission (clutch, brake or gear etc).

DTC P0752:
2nd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd gear
while vehicle running at 5 km/h (3.1 mile/h) or more in “D” range
after engine being warmed up.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

TCM output gear position

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Actual gear position

Stuck OFF (DTC P0751)

4th *1

3rd *2

3rd

4th

Stuck ON (DTC P0752)

1st

2nd

2nd

4th

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”.

2

Check shift solenoid valve–A for operation referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift Solenoid-B, TCC
Pressure Control Solenoid and Pressure Control Solenoid
Inspection”.

Are they in good condition?

Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.

Replace shift solenoid
valve–A.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-60

DTC P0756 / P0757: Shift Solenoid-B Performance or Stuck OFF / Shift Solenoid-B Stuck ON

S6JB0A5104033

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Table for detecting condition

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

DTC P0756:
When one of the following condition was detected while vehicle
running at 5 km/h (3.1 mile/h) or more in “D” range after engine
being warmed up.
• 1st gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd

gear (See table below *1)

Or
• 4th gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd

gear (See table below *2)
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve–

B.

• Malfunction of valve body assembly.
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking.
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic

transmission (clutch, brake or gear etc).

DTC P0757:
When one of the following condition was detected while vehicle
running at 5 km/h (3.1 mile/h) or more in “D” range after engine
being warmed up.
• 2nd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 1st

gear (See table below *3).

Or
• 3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 4th

gear (See table below *4).
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

TCM output gear position

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Actual gear position

Stuck OFF (DTC P0756)

1st

1st *1

4th *2

4th

Stuck ON (DTC P0757)

2nd *3

2nd

3rd

3rd *4

5A-61 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low

S6JB0A5104034

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”.

2

Check shift solenoid valve–B for operation referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift Solenoid-B, TCC
Pressure Control Solenoid and Pressure Control Solenoid
Inspection”.

Are they in good condition?

Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.

Replace shift solenoid
valve–B.

1

2

12V

E92-2

E92-4

YEL/RED

BRN/RED

6

5

16 15 14 13 12 11

4 3

24 23

21

22

10 9

8

7

2

1

19

20

18 17

E92

17 16

26 25

15 14

6

5

3

4

2

13 12

23 22

24

11 10 9

21 20 19

8 7

18

1

E93

3

I5JB0A510024-01

1. Pressure control solenoid valve

2. TCM

3. Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too low
comparing with TCM command value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or

shorted to ground.

• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve.
• TCM

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-62

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”
.

2

Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for
ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “E92-

2” and “E92-4”.

3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal

“E92-4” of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground.

Is continuity indicated?

Pressure control
solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground. If
circuit is OK, go to
Step4.

Go to Step 4.

3

Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Check resistance between terminals “E92-2” and “E92-

4” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.

Is it infinity?

Pressure control
solenoid valve circuit is
open circuit. If circuit is
OK, go to Step4.

Go to Step 4.

4

Inspection pressure control solenoid valve
1) Inspection pressure control solenoid valve referring to

“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift Solenoid-B,
TCC Pressure Control Solenoid and Pressure Control
Solenoid Inspection”.

Is check results satisfactory?

Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. I
f OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.

Replace defective
pressure control
solenoid valve referring
to “Solenoid Valves
(Shift Solenoid-A, Shift
Solenoid-B, TCC
Pressure Control
Solenoid and Pressure
Control Solenoid
Removal and
Installation”
.

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Политика конфиденциальности