Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 317
5A-59 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0751 / P0752: Shift Solenoid-A Performance or Stuck OFF / Shift Solenoid-A Stuck ON
S6JB0A5104032
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Table for detecting condition
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING
!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h (37 mile/h) with throttle position 40% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
DTC P0751:
When one of the following condition was detected while vehicle
running at 5 km/h (3.1 mile/h) or more in “D” range after engine
being warmed up.
• 4th gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 1st
gear (See table below *1)
Or
• 3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd
gear (See table below *2).
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve–
A.
• Malfunction of valve body assembly.
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking.
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic
transmission (clutch, brake or gear etc).
DTC P0752:
2nd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd gear
while vehicle running at 5 km/h (3.1 mile/h) or more in “D” range
after engine being warmed up.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
TCM output gear position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Actual gear position
Stuck OFF (DTC P0751)
4th *1
3rd *2
3rd
4th
Stuck ON (DTC P0752)
1st
2nd
2nd
4th
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “A/T System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2
Check shift solenoid valve–A for operation referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift Solenoid-B, TCC
Pressure Control Solenoid and Pressure Control Solenoid
Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?
Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.
Replace shift solenoid
valve–A.
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-60
DTC P0756 / P0757: Shift Solenoid-B Performance or Stuck OFF / Shift Solenoid-B Stuck ON
S6JB0A5104033
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Table for detecting condition
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING
!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
DTC P0756:
When one of the following condition was detected while vehicle
running at 5 km/h (3.1 mile/h) or more in “D” range after engine
being warmed up.
• 1st gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd
gear (See table below *1)
Or
• 4th gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 3rd
gear (See table below *2)
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
• Mechanical malfunction of shift solenoid valve–
B.
• Malfunction of valve body assembly.
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking.
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic
transmission (clutch, brake or gear etc).
DTC P0757:
When one of the following condition was detected while vehicle
running at 5 km/h (3.1 mile/h) or more in “D” range after engine
being warmed up.
• 2nd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 1st
gear (See table below *3).
Or
• 3rd gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 4th
gear (See table below *4).
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
TCM output gear position
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Actual gear position
Stuck OFF (DTC P0756)
1st
1st *1
4th *2
4th
Stuck ON (DTC P0757)
2nd *3
2nd
3rd
3rd *4
5A-61 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low
S6JB0A5104034
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “A/T System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2
Check shift solenoid valve–B for operation referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift Solenoid-B, TCC
Pressure Control Solenoid and Pressure Control Solenoid
Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?
Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.
Replace shift solenoid
valve–B.
1
2
12V
E92-2
E92-4
YEL/RED
BRN/RED
6
5
16 15 14 13 12 11
4 3
24 23
21
22
10 9
8
7
2
1
19
20
18 17
E92
17 16
26 25
15 14
6
5
3
4
2
13 12
23 22
24
11 10 9
21 20 19
8 7
18
1
E93
3
I5JB0A510024-01
1. Pressure control solenoid valve
2. TCM
3. Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too low
comparing with TCM command value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
• Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or
shorted to ground.
• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve.
• TCM
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-62
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “A/T System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2
Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for
ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “E92-
2” and “E92-4”.
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“E92-4” of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground.
Is continuity indicated?
Pressure control
solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground. If
circuit is OK, go to
Step4.
Go to Step 4.
3
Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Check resistance between terminals “E92-2” and “E92-
4” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is it infinity?
Pressure control
solenoid valve circuit is
open circuit. If circuit is
OK, go to Step4.
Go to Step 4.
4
Inspection pressure control solenoid valve
1) Inspection pressure control solenoid valve referring to
Is check results satisfactory?
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Replace defective
pressure control
solenoid valve referring
to “Solenoid Valves
(Shift Solenoid-A, Shift
Solenoid-B, TCC
Pressure Control
Solenoid and Pressure
Control Solenoid
Removal and
Installation”.
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