Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 210
4E-17 ABS:
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp) Comes ON Steady
S5JB0A4504011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS
hydraulic unit / control module assembly through lamp driver module in combination meter.
EBD warning lamp turns ON when parking brake switch is ON and/or brake fluid level is lower than minimum level.
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid level are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
3
4
2
1
8
12V
12V
E03-1
E03-14
E03-7
GRN/ORN
PPL/RED
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E03-13
E03-26
BLK
BLK
BLK
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
E03-12
E03-6
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
WHT
[A]
E03
14
13
12
10
11
9
7
6
5
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I5JB0A450011-02
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
(viewed from terminal side)
5. Combination meter
10. Parking brake switch
1. Battery
6. ABS warning lamp
11. Brake fluid level switch
2. Main fuse box
7. EBD warning lamp (Brake warning lamp)
12. CAN junction
3. Ignition switch
8. Lamp driver module
13. To TCM, 4DW control module and keyless start
control module
4. Circuit fuse (in junction block assembly)
9. BCM
14. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK?
Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “ABS” warning lamp come on steady?
Perform “ABS Warning
Lamp Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.
Go to Step 3.
3
1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,
ABS hydraulic unit / control module and BCM referring to
“DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning lamp remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
Repair or replace.
ABS: 4E-18
Serial Data Link Circuit Check
S5JB0A4504012
Inspection
3
4
2
1
12V
12V
E03-1
E03-14
E03-7
GRN/ORN
PPL/RED
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E03-13
E03-26
BLK
BLK
BLK
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
E03-12
E03-6
PPL/WHT
12V
+BB
E03-5
[A]
E03
10
11
9
8
G
G1
5
7
6
12
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I5JB0A450012-02
[A]:
ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
(viewed from terminal side)
5. Combination meter
10. CAN junction
1. Battery
6. ABS warning lamp (Brake warning lamp)
11. To TCM, 4WD control module and keyless start
control module
2. Main fuse box
7. Lamp driver module
12. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
3. Ignition switch
8. Data link connector (DLC)
4. Circuit fuse (in junction block assembly)
9. To ECM, TCM, BCM, SDM and 4WD
control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning lamp come ON?
Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short.
3
1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminal “E03-7”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
4E-19 ABS:
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-
14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.
5
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of
“E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Go to Step 6.
Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
6
1) Check if communication is possible by trying
communication with other controller (ECM, TCM, BCM,
4WD control module or SDM).
Is it possible to communicate with other controller?
Go to Step 7.
Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).
7
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V?
Go to step 8.
Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
8
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Go to step 9.
Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.
Step
Action
Yes
No
ABS: 4E-20
DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit
S5JB0A4504019
Description
If the signal voltage of G sensor while at a stop does not vary of from that while running, this DTC is set.
Therefore, this DTC may be set when a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned. In such case, clear the DTC and
check again.
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
9
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E03-5” (“PPL/WHT” wire)
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E03-5” (“PPL/
WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.
Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for anti lock
brake system.
Step
Action
Yes
No
I4RS0A450013-02
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