Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 51
1A-153 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0504: Brake Switch “A”/“B” Correlation (For J20 Engine)
S5JB0A1104096
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95
°C, 194 – 203 °F)
4) Drive vehicle at 50 km/h (80 mph) or higher for 3 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Depress brake pedal for 3 times.
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
E23
C37
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
GRN/WHT
E23-20
GRN/WHT
GRN
12V
E23-8
BLU/BLK
WHT
YEL/GRN
1
3
2
4
5
6
7
I5JB0A110107-02
1. Stop lamp (brake pedal) switch
3. Brake pedal switch
5. Stop lamp
7. “STOP” fuse
2. Stop lamp switch
4. ECM
6. “CRUISE” fuse
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Brake pedal switch signal is inconsistent with stop lamp
switch signal.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
• Stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and/or its circuit
• ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-154
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
Stop lamp (brake pedal) switch check
1) Check stop lamp (brake pedal) switch referring to “Stop
(Brake) Lamp Switch Inspection in Section 9B”.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Replace stop lamp
(brake pedal) switch.
3
Stop lamp (brake pedal) switch power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from stop lamp (brake pedal)
switch connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to switch connector.
3) If connection are OK, measure voltage between each
“BLU/BLK” wire terminal and “GRN” wire terminal of stop
lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch tuned ON.
Is each measured voltage 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 4.
Check related fuse and
repair defective circuit.
4
Stop lamp (brake pedal) switch signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of each switch circuit
terminal to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check stop lamp switch circuit for
the following.
• Resistance of each “YEL/GRN” wire terminal and
“GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp (brake pedal)
switch between stop lamp (brake pedal) switch
connector and ECM connector is less than 1
Ω
(continuity check)
• Resistance between “YEL/GRN” wire terminal and
“GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp (brake pedal)
switch connector are infinity (no continuity check)
• Resistance between each “YEL/GRN” wire terminal
and “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp (brake
pedal) switch connector and vehicle body ground is
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between each “YEL/GRN” wire terminal
and “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp (brake
pedal) switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0
V with ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Is it in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
1A-155 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
S5JB0A1104051
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0107 and P1501 are indicated together, it is possible that “GRY/RED” wire circuit open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC.
E23
C37
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47
46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
54 53
59
60
58
2
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32
31
34
35
36
37
40
42
39 38
44
45
43
41
33
1
12
13
23
8
4
1
2
3
GRY/RED
GRY/RED
5V
5V
C37-14
C37-12
C37-57
GRY/BLK
GRY/GRN
GRY/GRN
C37-15
C37-29
C37-48
BLK/ORN
C37-58
C37-30 BLK/ORN
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
I5JB0A110061-01
1. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
3. To other sensors
2. To electric load current sensor (for J20 engine) and MAP sensor
4. ECM
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is less than
0.15 V for 0.5 sec. continuously.
(1 driving detection logic but MIL does not light up)
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-156
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor at “GRY/RED”, “GRY/BLK” and “GRY/GRN” wire
terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 3.
3
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “GRY/RED” wire terminal
of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector and “C37-
14” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 3
Ω
?
Go to Step 4.
“GRY/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Measure resistance between engine ground and “C37-
14” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 6.
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/BLK” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “C37-
12” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 7.
“GRY/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
7
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in
Section 7B”
Is it in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
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