Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Manual — part 59
4E-30 ABS:
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off
S5JB0E4504020
Wiring Diagram
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
WHT/BLU
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
E91-22
E91-23
E03-12
E03-6
E03-8
WHT/BLU
WHT/RED
E23-19
E23-4
G31-1
G31-3
G44-19
G44-18
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
E92-17
E92-7
G28-8
G28-10
G45-9
G45-10
WHT/RED
E03-10
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
2
WHT
RED
WHT/BLU
E53-13
E53-44
E53-46
WHT/RED
E53-42
1
3
4
5
10
6
8
7
9
G31-2
G31-4
11
[D]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
[I]
G44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
14
15
16
36
34 33 32 31 30 29
24 23
37
18
19
20
[F]
6
5
16 15 14 13 12 11
4 3
24 23
21
22
10 9
8
7
2
1
19
20
18 17
E92
[J]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
17
1615141312
2221201918
G28
[G]
G31
1
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
11
14
15
16
36
34
35
24 23
21
22
28 27
25
26
37
39 38
40
18 17
13 12
19
20
E91
1
2
3
10
11
12
16
17
18
15 14 13
19
20
21
25
26
5
6
[H]
[E]
[C]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[A]
[K]
G45
10 9
3 2 1
[A]
[B]
2 1
E23
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47 46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
5453
59
60
58
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32 31
34
35
36
37
40
42
3938
44
45
43
41
33
12
13
23
8
I5JB0D450004-01
[A]: With ESP
®
[I]: Keyless start control module connector
(viewed from harness side)
6. 4WD control module (if equipped)
[B]: Without ESP
®
[J]: Combination meter connector (viewed
from harness side)
7. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side)
[K]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed
from harness side)
8. Combination meter
[D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal
side)
1. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
9. Steering angle sensor (if equipped)
[E]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly
10. Junction connector
[F]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
3. ECM
11. Data link connector (DLC)
[G]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)
4. TCM
[H]: 4WD control module connector (viewed from harness
side)
5. BCM
ABS: 4E-31
DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is
detected more than 7 times continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section 00
in related manual”.
3
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00 in related
manual”.
4
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect each connector.
• ECM
• TCM (for A/T model)
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Steering angle sensor (with ESP
®)
4) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected?
Check ABS (ESP
®)
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
4E-32 ABS:
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)
S5JB0E4504021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “ABS Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
2
1) Check DTC for ABS (ESP
®).
Is DTC U1073 detected?
Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.
Go to Step 3.
3
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 detected?
Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.
Go to Step 4.
4
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ABS (ESP
®).
Is DTC U1100 detected?
Go to Step 5.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section 00
in related manual”.
5
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ABS (ESP
®) control module
and ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS
(ESP
®) control module and ECM for open, short and
high resistance.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
6
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control
modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector.
• ECM
• TCM (for A/T model)
• BCM
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Steering angle sensor (with ESP
®)
3) Check DTC for ABS (ESP
®).
Is DTC U1140 detected?
Check ABS (ESP
®)
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuits are OK,
substitute a known-
good ABS (ESP
®)
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
ABS: 4E-33
Repair Instructions
Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
S5JB0E4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS or
ESP
® is in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking
brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake
dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
press / depress in “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST”
under “miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
NOTE
“Press” in the menu is functionable only
vehicle with ESP
®.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another
person.
• Depressurization check
Step on brake pedal (1) and then select testing
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check whether the wheel rotates freely due
to brake depressurization.
• Pressurization check
Step off brake pedal (1) and then select testing
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check whether the wheel locks due to brake
pressurization.
NOTE
Pressurization / Depressurization by SUZUKI
scan tool is available for 0.5 second.
9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
ABS (ESP
®) Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
S5JB0E4506003
CAUTION
!
Never disassemble ABS (ESP
®) hydraulic
unit / control module assembly, loosen blind
plug or remove motor. Performing any of
these prohibited services will affect original
performance of ABS (ESP
®) hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
(A)
1
I5JB0A450008-01
I4RH01450021-01
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