Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Manual — part 179

Immobilizer Control System: 10C-6

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check

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NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector

(DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
seat side.

Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Check if any DTC is stored in ICM according to the

instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool.

5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to

OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI scan
tool from DLC.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance

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NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position,
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector

(DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
seat side.

Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
2) Clear DTC(s) according to the instructions displayed

on SUZUKI scan tool.

3) After completing the clearance, turn the ignition

switch to OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI
scan tool from DLC.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table

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Immobilizer control module (ICM)

NOTE
DTC marked with (*) is detected by ECM, transmitted through CAN to ICM and indicated by ICM. ECM
does not indicate (*) marked DTC.

(A)

1

I4RS0BA30003-03

(A)

1

I4RS0BA30003-03

DTC No.

Detecting item

Detecting condition

B1701 Transponder Code Error 1

Inconsistent transponder data from transponder while
registering ignition key

B1702 ECM Communication Error 1

Communication error between ICM and ECM and/or battery
voltage is lower than specified value

B1703 Unregistered Transponder

Transponder code unregistered

B1704 Transponder Code Error 2

Inconsistent transponder data from transponder

B1705 Transponder Response Error

Cannot receive transponder data from transponder

B1706 Immobilizer Antenna Error

Immobilizer antenna faulty

B1707 IMM EEPROM Error

EEPROM in ICM faulty

B1708 ECM Code Error

Verification error between ICM and ECM

B1709 ECM Communication Error 2

Communication error for OBD between ICM and ECM

B1710 Transponder Code Error 3

Inconsistent transponder data from transponder while
registering ignition key

B1711* ECM EEPROM Error

EEPROM in ECM faulty

B1712* Immobilizer Communication Error

Communication error between ICM and ECM

B1713* Immobilizer Code Error

Verification error between ICM and ECM

B1714* Unregistered Code

ECM code unregistered

10C-7 Immobilizer Control System:

Scan Tool Data

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Scan Tool Data Definitions
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY
0 – 4 PCS:
The number of the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key that is registered with

immobilizer control system

NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with immobilizer control system. Therefore,
the maximal value should be 4.

INPUT YEAR
20**:
The year in which the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key is registered with immobilizer

control system

INPUT MONTH
1 – 12:
The month in which the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key is registered with

immobilizer control system

Scan Tool Data

Vehicle Condition

Normal Data

NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY

Ignition switch at ON position

0 – 4

INPUT YEAR

Ignition switch at ON position

2005 or later

INPUT MONTH

Ignition switch at ON position

1 – 12

Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8

Injection Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop

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Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.

Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM transmits the indication ON signal to the combination meter to turn ON the
injection warning light in case that there is not any problem with the immobilizer control system. Then, the combination
meter turns ON the lamp. When the engine is started up, ECM transmits the indication OFF signal to the combination
meter to turn OFF the lamp. Then, the combination meter turns OFF the injection warning light. However, in case that
there is some trouble with the immobilizer control system, the injection warning light flashes ON and OFF when the
ignition switch is turned ON.

Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Injection warning light power supply check
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.

Do other warning lights come ON?

Go to Step 2.

Go to Step 3.

2

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section

1A”.

2) Check ABS control module or ESP

®

control module for

DTC. For vehicle equipped with ESP

®

system, refer to

“DTC Check in Section 4F”. For vehicle not equipped
with ESP

®

system, refer to “DTC Check in Section 4E”.

3) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section

10B in related manual”.

Is any DTC(s) detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Replace combination
meter with a known-
good one and recheck.
If the injection warning
light still remains OFF,
replace ECM with a
known-good one and
recheck.

3

Fuse check
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check if any related fuse is blown.

Is any fuse blown?

Replace blown fuse,
and then check for
short.

Go to Step 4.

4

Combination meter power supply wire circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination

Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C in related
manual”.

2) Check for proper connection at “G28-13” and “G28-15”

wire terminals of combination meter connector.

3) If OK, turn the ignition switch to ON position and

measure voltage between “G28-13” wire terminal of
combination meter and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

Repair open in power
supply wire circuit.

5

Combination meter ground wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-15” terminal of

combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance 1

or less?

Replace combination
meter with a know-good
one and recheck. If the
injection warning light
still remains OFF,
replace ECM with a
known-good one and
recheck.

Repair open or high
resistance in ground
wire circuit.

10C-9 Immobilizer Control System:

Injection Warning Light Remains ON after Engine Start

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Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.

Circuit Description
When ECM has any DTC(s), injection warning light remains ON after engine starts.

Troubleshooting
Check ECM for DTC(s) referring to “DTC Check in Section 1A” and then, go to applicable DTC diag. flow.

DTC B1701: Transponder Code Error 1/DTC B1710: Transponder Code Error 3

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Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Troubleshooting

DTC B1702: ECM Communication Error 1

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Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.

Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

NOTE

• When ICM detects DTC B1702 although engine has started, battery may be defective. In such case,

check battery, referring to “Battery Inspection in Section 1J”. Also, recharge or replace battery if
necessary. After that, recheck DTC.

• When DTC B1702 and B1709 are detected at the same time, CAN communication circuit may be

faulty. Check if DTC related to CAN failure is detected by ECM, BCM, ABS control module and/or
ESP

®

control module. If it is detected, perform applicable DTC diag. flow.

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Inconsistent transponder data from transponder while
registering ignition key.

• Transponder in ignition key faulty
• ICM faulty

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check ICM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble

Code (DTC) Check”.

Is any DTC other than B1701 and B1710 detected?

Go to corresponding
flowchart for DTC other
than B1701 and B1710.

Go to Step 2.

2

Registration of the spare ignition key
1) Register the spare ignition key referring to “Registration

of the Ignition Key”.

Is ignition key registered?

Replace ignition key
which cannot be
registered.

Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.

Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Communication error between ICM and ECM or battery
voltage is lower than specified value

• Battery voltage is low
• Related fuse(s) blown
• ICM power and ground circuit faulty
• ECM power and ground circuit faulty
• CAN communication circuit faulty
• ICM faulty
• ECM faulty

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности