Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Manual — part 29

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-93

DTC P2600: Coolant Pump Control Circuit / Open Malfunction

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NOTE

• Conditions for applying the fault finding procedure to stored faults:

The fault is declared present after ignition switch has been turned OFF and after an interval of 40
seconds, or after output test “Turbo charger cooling pump” on SUZUKI scan tool.

• If the fault is present:

– The EGR function is inhibited.
– The Injection warning light (gravity 1 warning light) is lit.

• Use service wire for all operations on the ECM connectors.

Wiring Diagram
For wiring circuit and connector number, refer to “A-5 Engine and A/C Control System Circuit Diagram (DSL) in
Section 9A”.

Detecting Condition

Troubleshooting for CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to vehicle body ground

Troubleshooting for CC.1: Short circuit to +12 V

Displaying on SUZUKI scan tool

Detecting condition

CO.0

Open circuit or short circuit to vehicle body ground

CC.1

Short circuit to +12 V

Check the condition of the “T/C P” fuse on the fuse box No.2.
Check the condition of the turbocharger electric water pump relay.
Check the ECM connections.
Repair if necessary.
Check the turbocharger electric water pump relay mounting connections.
If these checks are correct,
Check the continuity and insulation from vehicle body ground of the following connections:
• Between “E34-10” wire of turbocharger electric water pump relay mounting connector and “C86-41” terminal

of ECM connector

• Between “E34-8” wire of turbocharger electric water pump relay mounting connector and “E33-6” wire of main

relay connector

• Between “E34-6” wire of turbocharger electric water pump relay mounting connector and “E38-1” wire of fuse

box No.2 mounting connector

• Between “E34-7” wire of turbocharger electric water pump relay mounting connector and “C70-2” wire of

turbocharger electric water pump connector

Check for the ground on “C70-1” wire of the turbocharger electric water pump connector.Repair if necessary.
If the fault is still present, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.

Check the condition of the turbocharger electric water pump relay.
Check the ECM connections.
Repair if necessary.
Check the turbocharger electric water pump relay mounting connections.
Check the continuity and insulation from +12 V of the following connection:
• Between “E34-10” wire of turbocharger electric water pump relay mounting connector and “C86-41” terminal

of ECM connector

• Between “C70-1” wire of turbocharger electric water pump connector and vehicle body ground
Repair if necessary.
If the fault is still present, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.

1A-94 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC P3031: Temperature Threshold Overshoot Failures During After-sales Regeneration

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CAUTION

!

• The fault is present because the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 detects over 700

°C, 1292 °F

while the diesel particulate filter after-sales regeneration was in progress.
Carry out an after sales regeneration referring to “Diesel Particulate Filter After-sales Regeneration
Procedure in Section 1C”.
If the fault is still present, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.

• The parameters must be reinitialised after any procedure is carried out on the diesel particulate

filter.
Use command “Initialize Diesel PF data” on SUZUKI scan tool, and diesel particulate filter after-
sales regeneration referring to “Diesel Particulate Filter After-sales Regeneration Procedure in
Section 1C” or “
Diesel Particulate Filter Removal and Installation in Section 1K”.

NOTE
If the fault is present, the diesel particulate filter after-sales regeneration in progress fails.

Fault Finding-Customer Complaints

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NOTE
Before carrying out the procedures associated with customer complaints, check for the absence of
faults and the conformity (or otherwise) of the parameters and statuses, using SUZUKI scan tool. If the
customer complaint is not eliminated, then proceed according to the corresponding fault finding chart.

Table 1: No dialogue with the ECM
Table 2: The Engine Does Not Start
Table 3: The Engine Starts with Difficulty
Table 4: Injection Noise
Table 5: Poor Performance with Smoke
Table 6: Poor Performance without Smoke
Table 7: Irregular Engine Operation
Table 8: Fuel System Leaks
Table 9: Rough idle
Table 10: Oil leaks from the turbocharger

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-95

Table 1: No dialogue with the ECM

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Troubleshooting

Table 2: The Engine Does Not Start

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Troubleshooting

Try the scan tool on another vehicle.
Check the ECM earth point.
Check:
• Check the connection between the scan tool and the data link connector
• Check the main and circuit fuses
Check the voltage (12 volts) between the following terminals (ignition switch turned ON):
• Between “G20-16” wire and “G20-4” wire of data link connector
• Between “G20-16” wire and “G20-5” wire of data link connector
Repair if necessary.
Check the insulation, continuity and absence of interference resistance of the connections:
• Between “C86-41” terminal of ECM connector and “E33-8” wire of main relay mounting connector (relay

control)

• Between “C86-3” terminal of ECM connector and “E33-6” wire of main relay mounting connector
• Between “E66-2” terminal of ECM connector and “E33-6” wire of main relay mounting connector
• Between “E66-11” terminal of ECM connector and “E82-23” wire of BCM connector
• Between “E66-1” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “E66-7” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “E66-8” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “E66-31” terminal of ECM connector and “G20-7” wire of data link connector (K-line)
Repair if necessary.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Check that the fuel tank is correctly filled and that the fuel
type is suitable.

Is the fuel type suitable and the tank correctly filled?

Go to Step 2.

Refill the fuel tank
correctly. Bleed the low
and high pressure
diesel circuit.

2

Is the starter motor working properly?

Go to Step 3.

Carry out the required
repairs.

3

Is the immobilizer system working properly?

Go to Table 3 referring
to “Table 3: The Engine
Starts with Difficulty”.

Carry out the required
repairs.

1A-96 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

Table 3: The Engine Starts with Difficulty

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Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Check that the fuel tank is correctly filled and that the fuel
type is suitable.

Is the fuel type suitable and the tank correctly filled?

Go to Step 2.

Refill the fuel tank
correctly. Bleed the low
and high pressure
diesel circuit.

2

Check the engine earths.
Check that engine speed reaches 250 rpm under the starter
motor, as displayed on SUZUKI scan tool.

Is the starter motor working properly?

Go to Step 3.

Carry out the required
repairs.

3

Check ECM for DTC(s).

Is there DTC P0335?

Go to “DTC P0335:
Crankshaft Position
Sensor “A” Circuit
Malfunction”.

Go to Step 4.

4

Check ECM for DTC(s).

Is there DTC P0016?

Go to “DTC P0016:
Crankshaft Position-
Camshaft Position
Correlation
Malfunction”.

Go to Step 5.

5

Check that the engine earthing is in order (oxidation,
tightness, etc.).
Check the mounting, the air gap and the condition of the
sensor (overheating).

Is there in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Repair or replace the
defective part.

6

Check that the fuel circuit is leak-tight.
If the fault is still present, refer to “DTC P0089: Fuel
Pressure Regulator 1 Performance Malfunction” of
troubleshooting for 2.DEF: Measured pressure too low.

Is there in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Repair or replace the
defective part.

7

Check the following:
• Check that the heater plugs are actuated using “Pre/post

Heater Relay Control” on SUZUKI scan tool.

• Check that the fuel flow actuator are actuated using “IMV/

Flow actuator” on SUZUKI scan tool.

• Check the exhaust system referring to “Test 1: Exhaust

system check”.

• Check the low pressure circuit referring to “Test 2: Low

pressure circuit check”.

• Check for leaks in the high pressure circuit referring to

“Test 8: Injector malfunction”.

• Check the turbocharged air inlet circuit referring to “Test 3:

Checking the turbocharged air inlet circuit”.

• Check the MAF sensor referring to “Test 4: MAF sensor”.
• Check the consistency of the signal from the engine

coolant temperature sensor.

• Check that the injectors are working properly (return

leakage too high, clogging, sticking) referring to “Test 8:
Injector malfunction”.

• Check the engine timing (and the position of the high

pressure pump sprocket).

Is there in good condition?

Go to Step 8.

Repair or replace the
defective part.

8

Are the compressions correct?

End of fault finding.

Carry out the required
repairs.

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Политика конфиденциальности