Hummer H1 (2006+). Manual — part 118

OBD-316

On-Board Diagnostics

_____________________________________________

Figure OBD-82: Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit

Circuit Description

Pressure control (PC) solenoid B is used to control oncoming, off-going, and holding pressure to any one of the five clutches. This
solenoid is referred to as a pressure proportional to current (PPC) solenoid since the output hydraulic pressure supplied by this so-
lenoid is proportional to the controlled current command.

The solenoid operates using a very high frequency pulse width modulation signal of 1,000 Hz. Unlike the torque converter clutch
pulse width modulated (TCC PWM) solenoid, where the ball follows the pulse width square wave, the PPC ball remains stationary.
The ball clearance is balanced between a coil current force on one side of the ball and the clutch trim pressure force on the other
side of the ball. The ball-to-seat clearance adjusts the bleed-off rate in the signal pocket. At high bleed levels, the resulting flow
across the feed orifice results in a high pressure drop. This produces the desired signal pressure level used to trim the clutch.

DTC P0778 is a type A DTC.

_____________________________________________

On-Board Diagnostics OBD-317

5745804

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0778 sets when the transmission control module (TCM) detects one of the following conditions:

• A short to power

• A short to ground

• A high or low resistance in PC solenoid B

• A high or low resistance in PC solenoid B wiring

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

• When in a forward range, the transmission fails to 1st, 3rd, or 5th range while diagnostic response is active.

• If the shift selector is moved to NEUTRAL, the transmission will shift to NEUTRAL.

• If the shift selector is moved to REVERSE, the transmission will shift to REVERSE, unless the transmission is compro-

mised by a direction change, then the transmission will shift to or lock in NEUTRAL.

• If the shift selector is returned to a forward range and the transmission is compromised by over speeding or direction

change, the transmission will lock in NEUTRAL.

• DTC P0778 will be stored in TCM history.

• The TCM freezes shift adapts.

• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A scan tool can clear the code from TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle com-
pletes 40 warm-up cycles without failure.

Diagnostic Aids

• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Inspect for the following conditions:

• A bent terminal

• A backed-out terminal

• A damaged terminal

• Poor terminal tension

• A chafed wire

• A broken wire inside the insulation

• When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a

change.

• You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition.

• Solenoids are sensitive to battery voltage spikes and poor ground connections. This condition may not be indicated with

your scan tool, or with a DVOM.

• The installation of aftermarket devices such as remote starters may interfere with proper TCM voltage supply.

• A faulty ignition switch may cause improper voltage supply to the TCM.

• Power or ground corrosion may cause voltage variation.

• Voltage may vary by 0.5 volts based on the state of charge in the battery.

• PC solenoid B operates on 1,000 Hz and can be measured using a DVOM.

OBD-318

On-Board Diagnostics

_____________________________________________

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to

Diagnostic

System Check

2

1.

Install the scan tool.

2.

Start the engine.

NOTE: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to
record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The
Clear Info function will erase the data.

3.

Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

4.

Clear the DTC.

5.

Using the scan tool, measure ignition voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-18 Volts

Go to Step 3

Go to DTC

P0562 for low

voltage or DTC

P0563 for high

voltage

3

1.

Turn the ignition OFF.

2.

Disconnect the C78 at the TCM.

3.

Install the J 39700 breakout box and the J 43799 breakout
box adapter.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

5.

Using a DVOM, measure the voltage at connector C78 ter-
minals 2, 4, and 3 to a known good ground.

Is the voltage within specified value?

B+

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnos-

tic Aids

4

1.

Turn the ignition OFF.

2.

Disconnect the C79 at the TCM.

3.

Install the J 39700 breakout box and the J 43799 breakout
box adapter.

4.

Using a DVOM, measure the voltage between C79 terminal
24 and terminal 25.

5.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

6.

Using the scan tool, command PC solenoid B to ON.

Is voltage within the range specified when PC solenoid B is com-
manded ON?

7-7.5 Volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

1.

Turn the ignition OFF.

2.

Using a DVOM, measure the resistance between C79 termi-
nal 24 and terminal 25.

Is the resistance reading within the specified value?

5.5 ohms

[commat]

20°C

(68°F)

Go to Diagnos-

tic Aids

Go to Step 6

6

1.

Connect the C79 to the TCM.

2.

Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector C34.

3.

Using a DVOM, measure the resistance between terminals N
and P of the transmission side of C34.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

5.5 ohms

[commat]

20°C

(68°F)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

1.

Remove the oil pan. Refer to Oil Pan Replacement.

2.

Remove the internal wiring harness at the PC solenoid B
connector.

3.

Using a DVOM, measure the resistance of trim solenoid B.

Is the solenoid resistance within the specified value?

5.5 ohms

[commat]

20°C

(68°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

_____________________________________________

On-Board Diagnostics OBD-319

5745804

8

Replace the internal wiring harness.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

9

Inspect the wiring harness between C79 and C34 circuits 755
(PK) and 776 (OR) for an open or short to ground.

Did you find and correct a condition?

Go to Step 12

10

Replace the faulty trim solenoid B.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

11

NOTE: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. Investigate thor-
oughly before replacing the TCM.

Replace the faulty TCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

12

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

1.

Clear the DTC.

2.

Drive the vehicle under normal operating conditions.

3.

Select Specific DTC.

4.

Enter DTC P0778.

Has the test run and passed?

System OK

Go to Step 1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности