Hummer H1 (2006+). Manual — part 92
OBD-212
On-Board Diagnostics
_____________________________________________
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related
diagnostic.
• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool “Capture info”
to record Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference, as data
will be lost when “Clear Info” function is used
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” per-
formed?
Go to step 2.
Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check.
2
1.
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the
DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermit-
tent Conditions
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
3.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4.
Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit 720
(TN) of the APP 2 sensor to a good ground with a DVOM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.7-5.2
Volts
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
1.
Observe the DVOM while disconnecting all other compo-
nents connected to the 5-volt reference, one at a time.
2.
If voltage changes when one of the above components are
disconnected, replace the component.
Was a component replaced?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Test each 5-volt reference 2 circuit for a short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the faulty ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the faulty APP sensor.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
8
1.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the
DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 1
Go to Step 9
_____________________________________________
On-Board Diagnostics OBD-213
5745804
9
Using the Scan Tool select “Capture Info,” Review Info.” Are
any DTC’s displayed that have not been diagnosed?
Go to the appli-
cable DTC
table.
System OK.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
OBD-214
On-Board Diagnostics
_____________________________________________
DTC P0653 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit High Voltage (Figure OBD-60)
Figure OBD-60: 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
• The boost sensor
• The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
• The turbocharger vane position sensor
• The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the ECM, but are bussed together inside the ECM. Therefore,
a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The ECM monitors
the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the ECM detects a high voltage condition, DTC P0653 sets.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects the 5-volt reference circuit 2 voltage is more than 5.2 volts.
• The above condition is present for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this informa-
tion in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
_____________________________________________
On-Board Diagnostics OBD-215
5745804
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related
diagnostic.
• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool “Capture info”
to record Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference, as data
will be lost when “Clear Info” function is used
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” per-
formed?
Go to step 2.
Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check.
2
1.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2.
Observe the 5-Volt Reference 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the 5-Volt Reference 2 parameter more than the specified
value?
5.2 Volts
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermit-
tent Conditions
3
Test each 5-volt reference 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Test the following sensor signal circuits for a short to voltage:
• The boost sensor signal circuit
• The A/C pressure sensor signal circuit
• The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor signal circuit
• The turbocharger vane position sensor signal circuit
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the faulty ECM.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 6
6
1.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the
DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 1
Go to Step 7
7
Using the Scan Tool select “Capture Info,” Review Info.” Are
any DTC’s displayed that have not been diagnosed?
Go to the appli-
cable DTC
table.
System OK.
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