Hummer H1 (2006+). Manual — part 152

OBD-452

On-Board Diagnostics

_____________________________________________

tiveignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module
writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic

runs and does not fail.

• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related

diagnostic.

• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

• If any service has been performed on the turbocharger or on the turbocharger components, a turbocharger relearn must be

performed. Failure to perform the turbocharger learn procedure may cause this DTC to set. Refer to Turbocharger Learn
Procedure .

• An intermittent condition with the turbocharger vane control solenoid valve may cause this DTC to set. For an intermittent

condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnos-

tic System

Check - Vehicle

2

1.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

2.

Monitor the DTC information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0652, P0653, P2564, or P2565 also set?

Go to Diagnos-

tic Trouble

Code

Go to Step 3

3

1.

Perform the Turbocharger Learn Procedure.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

4.

Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.

Is the procedure complete?

Go to Step 4

4

1.

Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the
DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnos-

tic Aids

5

1.

Select the TC Vane Pos. Ctrl. Solenoid test in Scan Tool Out-
put Controls.

2.

Raise the engine RPM to 1,000 and maintain.

3.

Command the turbocharger vane position control solenoid
valve ON with a scan tool.

Does the engine speed decrease when the valve is commanded
ON?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

5-3-06

_____________________________________________

On-Board Diagnostics OBD-453

5745804

6

1.

Select the TC Vane Position Sensor test in Scan Tool Output
Controls.

2.

With the engine at idle, observe the TC Vane Position Sensor
and the Desired TC Vane Position while commanding the TC
Vane Position Sensor to 100 percent with the scan tool.

Is the TC Vane Position at or near the Desired TC Vane Position
while commanding the TC Vane Position Sensor from 0 percent
to 100 percent?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

1.Turn OFF the ignition.

3.

Disconnect the turbocharger vane position sensor.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

5.

Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit 367
(GY) to a good ground with a DVOM.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

4.8 Volts

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 8

8

Measure the amperage between the 5-volt reference circuit 367
(GY) and a good ground at the turbocharger vane position sensor
connector with a DVOM.

Is the amperage less than the specified value?

170 mA

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 13

9

1.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

2.

Disconnect the turbocharger vane control solenoid valve.

3.

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the vane
control solenoid valve.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 10

10

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the turbocharger vane position control solenoid
valve.

3.

Measure the resistance of the turbocharger vane position
control solenoid valve high control circuit 362 (DB) between
C76 pin 4 and pin 1 of the turbocharger vane position control
solenoid connector with a DVOM.

Is the resistance above the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 11

11

1.Remove the turbocharger vane position control solenoid valve.

NOTE: The solenoid valve may be in 3 different positions:

• Open--Light is visible through the slot.

• Closed--The surface of the valve in the slot is smooth.

• At rest--The surface of the valve in the slot is serrated.

4.

Observe both sets of slots on the side of the valve. A serrated
surface, which is part of the sliding piece visible through the
slots, should be fully visible in both slots.

Is the serrated surface visible through the solenoid valve slots?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 21

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

OBD-454

On-Board Diagnostics

_____________________________________________

12

1.

Connect the turbocharger vane position control solenoid
valve connector.

2.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

3.

Depress and hold the button at the tip of the control solenoid
valve.

4.

Command the control solenoid valve ON with the scan tool.

5.

Observe the slot closest to the button when commanding the
solenoid valve to ON.

Does the spool valve move and open the slot on the vane control
solenoid valve?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 21

13

1.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

2.

Remove the turbocharger vane position sensor.

3.

Connect the turbocharger vane position sensor connector.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Observe the TC Vane Position with the scan tool.

Is the TC vane position at the specified value?

100%

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 19

14

1.

Fully depress the turbocharger vane position sensor plunger.

2.

Observe the TC Vane Position with the scan tool.

Is the TC vane position at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 19

15

1.

Inspect the turbocharger for debris or damage.

2.

If required, replace the turbocharger.

Is the procedure complete?

Go to Step 24

16

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect C75 (ECM).

3.

Test the vane position sensor 5-volt reference circuit 367
(GY) for an open between C75 pin 23 and pin C of the vane
position sensor connector.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 20

17

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the ECM.

3.

Test the vane position sensor 5-volt reference circuit 367
(GY) for high resistance between C75 pin 23 and pin C of
the vane position sensor connector.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 20

18

Repair the high resistance in the circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 24

19

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the vane po-
sition sensor.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 22

20

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

21

Replace the faulty turbocharger vane control solenoid valve.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 24

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

_____________________________________________

On-Board Diagnostics OBD-455

5745804

22

Replace the turbocharger vane position sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 24

23

Replace the faulty ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 24

24

1.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Perform the turbocharger learn procedure. Refer to Turbo-
charger Learn Procedure .

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the
DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions
that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 25

25

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnos-

tic Trouble

Code

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

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