Hummer H2. Manual — part 761

as spark plug wires.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

3: This step tests the wheel speed sensor for the proper resistance value.

4: This step ensures that the wheel speed sensor generates the proper voltage.

DTC C0035-C0051

Step

or

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference:ABS Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

-

Go to

Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check -

ABS

2

1. Install a scan tool.

2. Turn ON the ignition.

3. Set up the scan tool snap shot feature to trigger for

this DTC.

4. Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than the specified

value.

Does the scan tool indicate that this wheel speed DTC set?

40 km/h (25

mph)

Go to

Step 3

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and

Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.

2. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector.

3. Measure the resistance across the wheel speed sensor.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

Front

Wheels

800-1600

ohm

Rear

Wheels

4500-5400

ohm

Go to

Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

1. Spin the wheel.

2. Measure the AC voltage across the wheel speed

sensor.

Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified
value?

100 mV

Go to

Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the
wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector
Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to

Step

10

Go to Step 6

2004 Hummer H2

2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2

DTC C0110

Circuit Description

The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBCM. The
pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When ABS or TCS operation is required the
EBCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

z

The ignition switch is in the ON position.

z

Initialization is complete.

6

1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module

(EBCM) harness connector.

2. Install the J 39700 using. See Special Tools and

Equipment . J 39700-530 to the EBCM harness
connector only.

3. Test the wheel speed sensor circuits for the following:

z

An open

z

A short to ground

z

A short to voltage

z

Shorted together

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections
and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did
you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to

Step

10

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the
EBCM. Refer Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to

Step

10

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed
Sensor Replacement - Front
or Wheel Speed Sensor
Replacement - Rear
in Rear Suspension.
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to

Step

10

-

9

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control
Module Replacement
.
Did you complete the repair?

-

Go to

Step

10

-

10

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for

Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

-

Go to

Step 2

System OK

2004 Hummer H2

2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

z

Pump motor voltage is not present 60 milliseconds after activation of the pump motor relay.

z

Pump motor voltage is present for more than 2.5 seconds with no activation of the pump motor relay.

z

Pump motor voltage is not present for 40 milliseconds after the pump motor relay is commanded off.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If equipped, the following actions occur:

z

The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS for the duration of the ignition cycle.

z

A malfunction DTC will set.

z

The ABS indicator turns ON.

z

The Red BRAKE Warning indicator could turn on.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

z

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.

z

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC
is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

z

It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to
carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement
with reappearance of the malfunction.

z

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:

{

Backed out terminals

{

Improper mating

{

Broken locks

{

Improperly formed or damaged terminals

{

Poor terminal-to-wiring connections

{

Physical damage to the wiring harness

z

The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

{

A poor connection

{

Rubbed-through wire insulation

{

A broken wire inside the insulation

z

If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections
in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

2004 Hummer H2

2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2

3: Tests the pump motor circuits of the BPMV for a short to the housing of the BPMV. The wiring from
the BPMV to the EBCM should not be repaired.

DTC C0110

Step

Action

Value

(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference:ABS Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

-

Go to

Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check -

ABS

2

1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.

2. Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the. See

Special Tools and Equipment . J 39700-530 Cable
Adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.

3. Test both ground circuits of the EBCM including the

EBCM ground for a high resistance or an open. Refer to
Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

4. Test the Battery Positive Voltage circuits for an open, high

resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

orDid you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to

Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

1. Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of

the BPMV.

2. Measure the resistance between each pump motor control

circuit and the housing of the BPMV at the pump motor
harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

5 ohm

Go to

Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor harness pigtail
connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to

Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the
EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections
and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to

Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve
(BPMV) Replacement
.
Did you complete the repair?

-

Go to

Step 8

-

7

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module
Replacement
.

-

Go to

2004 Hummer H2

2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности