Hummer H2. Manual — part 2026

Electronic Front End Sensor ID

The scan tool displays a 2 digit ID number. The ID signal is sent to the SDM from the front end sensor.

Ignition Voltage

The scan tool displays 0-20 volts. The Ignition represents the system voltage measured by the SDM at its
ignition feed.

Julian Date of Build

The scan tool displays a 3 digit number. Which represents the day of the year the module was built.

ROM ID

The scan tool displays a 4 digit number. This number is the programmable read-only memory (PROM)
ID.

Year Module Built

The scan tool displays what year the module was built.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTC B0016, B0017, OR B0018

Circuit Description

The passenger deployment loop consists of a inflatable restraint I/P module, the I/P module high and I/P module

DTC

Description

Module

B0016, B0017, or B0018

DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018

SDM

B0022, B0024, or B0026

DTC B0022, B0024, or B0026

SDM

B0051

DTC B0051

SDM

B0053

DTC B0053

SDM

B0090

DTC B0090

SDM

B0091

DTC B0091

SDM

B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103,

B0104, or B0105

DTC B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103,
B0104, or B0105

SDM

B1001

DTC B1001

SDM

U1001 - U1254

DTC U1001-U1254 in Data Link
Communications

EBCM, Passlock Module,
PCM, SDM, VIM

U1300 and U1301

DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 in Data
Link Communications

EBCM, Passlock Module,
PCM, SDM, VIM

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

low circuits. There is a shorting bar used within the I/P module connector which will short together both I/P
module high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted
deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable
restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order
to deploy the I/P module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for
proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

z

DTC B0016 will set when the I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500
milliseconds.

z

DTC B0017 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:

{

I/P module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the I/P module deployment loop is more than 6
ohms for 500 milliseconds.

{

I/P module deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

z

DTC B0018 will set when one of the following conditions occur:

{

I/P module high and/or low circuits is short to ground or short to voltage for 500 milliseconds.

{

I/P module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than
6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

z

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is
used.

z

A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

z

A short between the I/P module high and low circuits.

z

An open or a high resistance in the I/P module high or low circuits.

z

A short to ground or a short to voltage in the I/P module high or low circuits.

z

The I/P module connector

z

The SDM connector

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

z

A malfunctioning I/P module

z

A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors
may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an
intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring
Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

4: Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the I/P module.

6: Tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0016 is present, test the I/P module for a short between
high and low circuits. If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for an open and
for high resistance. If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for a short to
ground and for a short to voltage.

DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:SIR Schematics
Connector End View Reference:SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to

Step

2

Go to

Diagnostic

System Check -

SIR

2

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Disconnect I/P module in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable

Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the in-line connector for

the I/P module for damage or corrosion that may cause the
malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Does connectors exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

Go to

Step

3

Go to Step 4

3

1. If the in-line connector for the IP module is damaged, the I/P

module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint
Instrument Panel Module Replacement
.

2. If the wiring harness side of the I/P module in-line connector is

damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to

Step

9

-

1. Use the J 38715-100 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

4

Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the IP module in-
line connector. See Special Tools and Equipment .

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

3. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 are
current?

Go to

Step

5

Go to Step 7

5

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Disconnect and remove both the J 38715-A and adapter. See

Special Tools and Equipment .

3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module

(SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement
.

4. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause

a malfunction in the I/P module high and/or low circuits. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to

Step

9

Go to Step 6

6

1. If DTC B0016 is present, test the I/P module for a short between the

high and low circuits.

2. If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits

for an open and for high resistance.

3. If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits

for a short to ground and for a short to voltage.

4. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring

Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to

Step

9

Go to Step 8

7

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Replace the I/P module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument

Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to

Step

9

-

8

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and

Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to

Step

9

-

1. Connect all SIR components.

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности