Hummer H2. Manual — part 2026
Electronic Front End Sensor ID
The scan tool displays a 2 digit ID number. The ID signal is sent to the SDM from the front end sensor.
Ignition Voltage
The scan tool displays 0-20 volts. The Ignition represents the system voltage measured by the SDM at its
ignition feed.
Julian Date of Build
The scan tool displays a 3 digit number. Which represents the day of the year the module was built.
ROM ID
The scan tool displays a 4 digit number. This number is the programmable read-only memory (PROM)
ID.
Year Module Built
The scan tool displays what year the module was built.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC B0016, B0017, OR B0018
Circuit Description
The passenger deployment loop consists of a inflatable restraint I/P module, the I/P module high and I/P module
DTC
Description
Module
B0016, B0017, or B0018
DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018
SDM
B0022, B0024, or B0026
DTC B0022, B0024, or B0026
SDM
B0051
DTC B0051
SDM
B0053
DTC B0053
SDM
B0090
DTC B0090
SDM
B0091
DTC B0091
SDM
B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103,
B0104, or B0105
DTC B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103,
B0104, or B0105
SDM
B1001
DTC B1001
SDM
U1001 - U1254
DTC U1001-U1254 in Data Link
Communications
EBCM, Passlock Module,
PCM, SDM, VIM
U1300 and U1301
DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 in Data
Link Communications
EBCM, Passlock Module,
PCM, SDM, VIM
2004 Hummer H2
2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2
low circuits. There is a shorting bar used within the I/P module connector which will short together both I/P
module high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted
deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable
restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order
to deploy the I/P module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for
proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) will be stored in memory.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
z
DTC B0016 will set when the I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500
milliseconds.
z
DTC B0017 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
{
I/P module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the I/P module deployment loop is more than 6
ohms for 500 milliseconds.
{
I/P module deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
z
DTC B0018 will set when one of the following conditions occur:
{
I/P module high and/or low circuits is short to ground or short to voltage for 500 milliseconds.
{
I/P module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than
6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
z
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is
used.
z
A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.
Diagnostic Aids
The following are possible causes of the malfunction:
z
A short between the I/P module high and low circuits.
z
An open or a high resistance in the I/P module high or low circuits.
z
A short to ground or a short to voltage in the I/P module high or low circuits.
z
The I/P module connector
z
The SDM connector
2004 Hummer H2
2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2
z
A malfunctioning I/P module
z
A malfunctioning SDM
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors
may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an
intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring
Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
4: Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the I/P module.
6: Tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0016 is present, test the I/P module for a short between
high and low circuits. If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for an open and
for high resistance. If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for a short to
ground and for a short to voltage.
DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference:SIR Schematics
Connector End View Reference:SIR Connector End Views
1
Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?
Go to
Step
2
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check -
SIR
2
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect I/P module in-line connector. Refer to Inflatable
Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the in-line connector for
the I/P module for damage or corrosion that may cause the
malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Does connectors exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?
Go to
Step
3
Go to Step 4
3
1. If the in-line connector for the IP module is damaged, the I/P
module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint
Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
2. If the wiring harness side of the I/P module in-line connector is
damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to
Step
9
-
1. Use the J 38715-100 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR
2004 Hummer H2
2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2
4
Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the IP module in-
line connector. See Special Tools and Equipment .
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 are
current?
Go to
Step
5
Go to Step 7
5
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect and remove both the J 38715-A and adapter. See
Special Tools and Equipment .
3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
(SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement .
4. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause
a malfunction in the I/P module high and/or low circuits. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to
Step
9
Go to Step 6
6
1. If DTC B0016 is present, test the I/P module for a short between the
high and low circuits.
2. If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits
for an open and for high resistance.
3. If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits
for a short to ground and for a short to voltage.
4. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to
Step
9
Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the I/P module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument
Panel Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to
Step
9
-
8
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to
Step
9
-
1. Connect all SIR components.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2004 Hummer H2
2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2
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