Hummer H2. Manual — part 766
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It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to
carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement
with reappearance of the malfunction.
z
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
{
Backed out terminals
{
Improper mating
{
Broken locks
{
Improperly formed or damaged terminals
{
Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
{
Physical damage to the wiring harness
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The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
{
A poor connection
{
Rubbed-through wire insulation
{
A broken wire inside the insulation
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If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections in Wiring Systems for further diagnosis.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
2: This step checks if the voltage is above the maximum of the range.
4: Step 4 checks if the voltage is below the minimum of the range.
6: This step checks for the integrity of the ground circuit.
DTC C0896
Step
Action
Value
(s)
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference:ABS Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
-
Go to
Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check - ABS
2
1. Turn all the accessories off.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Start the engine.
4. Use the scan tool to monitor the battery voltage
while running the engine at approximately 2000
RPM.
Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified
0-17.4
V
Go to
2004 Hummer H2
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2
range?
Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Use a J 39200 to measure the voltage between the
battery positive terminal and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0-17.4
V
Go to
Step 5
Go to Symptoms -
Engine Electrical in
Engine Electrical
4
Continue to monitor the battery voltage with the scan
tool while running the engine at approximately 2000
RPM.
Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified
range?
0-9.4 V
Go to
Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the scan tool if still connected.
3. Test drive the vehicle above 6 km/h (3.5 mph).
Did DTC C0896 reset?
-
Go to
Step
10
Go to Diagnostic
System Check - ABS
6
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
3. Install the J 39700 with the. See Special Tools
and Equipment . J 39700-530 to the EBCM
harness connector only.
4. Use a J 39200 to measure the resistance between
the J 39700 terminal 15 and a good ground. See
Special Tools and Equipment .
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-5 ohm
Go to
Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair open or high resistance in the ground circuit.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs Wiring
Repairs.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to
Step
11
-
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
2. Use a J 39200 to measure the voltage between
the J 39700 terminal 8 and 15. See Special Tools
and Equipment .
Is the voltage within the specified range?
Above
9.4 V
Go to
Step 9
Go to Symptoms -
Engine Electrical in
Engine Electrical
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Reconnect the EBCM connector.
3. Disconnect the scan tool if the scan tool is still
connected.
4. Test drive the vehicle above 6 km/h (3.5 mph).
Did DTC C0896 reset?
-
Go to
Step
10
Go to Step 11
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake
Go to
2004 Hummer H2
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2
SYMPTOMS - ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - ABS before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all
of the following are true:
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There are no DTCs set.
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The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to ABS
Description and Operation
Visual/Physical Inspection
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Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the anti-lock brake system. Refer to
Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
z
Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could
cause the symptom.
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Inspect the master cylinder reservoir for the proper brake fluid level.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:
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ABS Indicator Always On
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ABS Indicator Inoperative
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Traction Off Indicator Always On
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Traction Off Indicator Inoperative
ABS INDICATOR ALWAYS ON
10
Control Module Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
-
Step
11
-
11
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the DTC reset?
-
Go to
Step 2
System OK
IMPORTANT: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
2004 Hummer H2
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2
Circuit Description
The instrument panel cluster (IPC) turns the anti-lock brake system (ABS) indicator ON during the IPC bulb
check for approximately 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position. If the electronic brake
control module (EBCM) sets a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) the EBCM sends the IPC the command to turn
the ABS indicator ON
Diagnostic Aids
z
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to
carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement
with reappearance of the malfunction.
z
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
{
Backed out terminals
{
Improper mating
{
Broken locks
{
Improperly formed or damaged terminals
{
Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
{
Physical damage to the wiring harness
z
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
{
A poor connection
{
Rubbed-through wire insulation
{
A broken wire inside the insulation
z
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring
Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2: Checks if the IPC has the ability to turn the ABS indicator OFF or if the EBCM is sending an incorrect
command to turn the ABS indicator ON.
ABS Indicator Always On
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference:ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference:Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the anti-lock brake system (ABS) Diagnostic
System Check?
Go to
Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check - ABS
2
Using a scan tool in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Special
Functions attempt to turn OFF the ABS indicator.
Did the ABS indicator turn OFF?
Go to
Step 3
Go to Step 4
Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to
2004 Hummer H2
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2
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