Hummer H2. Manual — part 1646

cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the
diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic
reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze
Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles
that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

z

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
emission related diagnostic.

z

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

z

Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel
Injector Coil Test
.

z

For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

5: This step verifies that the PCM is able to control the fuel injector.

7: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.

DTC P0200

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine
Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check -

Engine Controls

2

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.

3. Monitor the misfire current counters with a scan

tool.

Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this

2004 Hummer H2

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0171/P0174 To DTC P0507 (TAC)) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and

6.0L - Hummer H2

3

DTC.

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3. Start the engine.

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for

Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the
Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Disconnect the injector which displays the highest

number of misfire current counters.

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel

injector with a test lamp that is connected to a good
ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 13

5

1. Connect the J 34730-405 Injector Test Lamp

between the control circuit of the fuel injector and
the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector.

2. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp flash?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Test the fuel injector control circuit for a short to voltage
or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

9

Test the fuel injector control circuit for a short to ground.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the
fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing
Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

1. Apply Dielectric compound GM P/N 12377900

(Canadian P/N 10953529) to the fuel injector
electrical connector.

2. Reconnect the fuel injector connector.

2004 Hummer H2

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0171/P0174 To DTC P0507 (TAC)) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and

6.0L - Hummer H2

DTC P0220

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor 2 is a potentiometer type sensor with the following circuits:

11

3. Start the engine.

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for

Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the
Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 16

12

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the
PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage
circuit of the fuel injector.Is the repair complete?

IMPORTANT:

The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coil
modules. If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits
and components for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit
Testing in Wiring Systems.

Go to Step 16

-

14

Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector
Replacement
.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

-

15

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) Replacement
.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

-

16

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3. Start the engine.

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for

Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle
within the conditions that you observed from the
Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 17

17

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic

Trouble Code

(DTC) List

System OK

2004 Hummer H2

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0171/P0174 To DTC P0507 (TAC)) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and

6.0L - Hummer H2

z

A 5-volt reference circuit

z

A low reference circuit

z

A signal circuit

The TP sensor is used to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The control
module provides the TP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensor then
provides the control module a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. The TP sensor 1 signal
voltage is low at closed throttle and increases as the throttle opens. When the control module detects that the TP
sensor 2 signal or the TP sensor 5-volt reference voltage is outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

z

DTCs P2108 or U0107 are not set.

z

The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.

z

The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

z

The TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.28 volt or greater than 4.60 volts.

z

The above condition is present for more than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

z

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module
stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.

z

The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.

z

A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.

z

Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles
that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

z

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
emission related diagnostic.

z

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

z

Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs
may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.

z

When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related

2004 Hummer H2

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0171/P0174 To DTC P0507 (TAC)) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and

6.0L - Hummer H2

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности