Hummer H2. Manual — part 2030
DTC B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103, B0104, OR B0105
Circuit Description
The inflatable restraint electronic frontal sensor (EFS) utilizes a unidirectional 2-wire circuit. The EFS
modulates current on the interface to send ID, State of Health, and deployment commands to the inflatable
restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The SDM serves as a power source and a ground for the EFS.
When the ignition is turned on and input power from the SDM is first detected, the EFS responds by performing
internal diagnostics and sending an ID to the SDM. The SDM considers the ID to be valid if the response time
is less than 5 seconds. The EFS continually communicates status messages to the SDM, which determines if a
Does the scan tool indicate that the I/P module disable switch
(active switch) is DISABLED?
Go to Step
10
Go to Step 6
6
Test the I/P module disable switch signal circuit for a short. Refer
to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step
11
Go to Step 7
7
Test the I/P module suppression indicator control circuit for a
short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step
11
Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector. Refer to Inflatable
Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
Replacement .
3. Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer
to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step
11
Go to Step 9
9
Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step
11
-
10
Replace the I/P module disable switch. Refer to Inflatable
Restraint Instrument Panel (I/P) Module Disable Switch
Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step
11
-
11
1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are
properly mounted.
3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the
DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK
2004 Hummer H2
2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2
fault is present in the EFS circuit. When a fault is detected, the SDM may reset the EFS up to two times by
removing and reapplying power to it. If the fault is still present, the SDM will set a diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).
Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
z
DTC B0100 for the EFS-LF or B0103 for the EFS-RF will set when one of the following conditions
occur:
{
A valid ID message is not received within 5 seconds of the EFS being powered up.
{
A status message is not received.
{
The SDM has reset the EFS twice without detecting a valid ID message.
z
DTC B0101 for the EFS-LF or B0104 for the EFS-RF will set when the SDM has received a NOK
message from the EFS.
z
DTC B0102 for the EFS-LF or B0105 for the EFS-RF will set when one of the following conditions
occur:
{
The SDM has received an ID message from the EFS which does not match the ID stored in the
SDM memory.
{
The SDM has reset the EFS twice without detecting the correct ID message.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
z
The DTC will clear when the condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool
Clear DTCs function is used.
z
A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.
Diagnostic Aids
The following are conditions that may cause the malfunction:
z
A short to ground or voltage in the EFS circuit
z
High or low resistance in the EFS circuit
z
Improper EFS installed on vehicle
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and connectors may
result in misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent
malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
2004 Hummer H2
2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
7: Tests the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for an open or high resistance
8: Tests between the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for continuity
9: Tests the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for a short to voltage
DTC B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103, B0104, or B0105
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference:SIR Schematics
Connector End View Reference:SIR Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?
Go to
Step
2
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
- SIR
2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0101, B0102, B0104, or B0105 is
current?
Go to
Step
10
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. If DTC B0100 is current, disconnect the inflatable restraint
electronic frontal sensor (EFS) - LF connector. If DTC B0103 is
current, disconnect the EFS-RF connector. The EFS is also known as
the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to
Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Replacement .
3. Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for
damage or corrosion. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions
and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?
Go to
Step
4
Go to Step 5
4
1. If the component side of the EFS connector is damaged, the EFS
must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor
Replacement .
2. If the harness side of the EFS connector is damaged, replace the
harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to
Step
11
-
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module
2004 Hummer H2
2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2
5
(SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement .
3. Inspect both the component and harness sides of the SDM connector
for damage or corrosion. Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?
Go to
Step
6
Go to Step 7
6
1. If the component side of the SDM connector is damaged, the SDM
must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement .
2. If the harness side of the SDM connector is damaged, replace the
harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to
Step
11
-
7
1. If DTC B0100 is current, disconnect the EFS-LF connector. If DTC
B0103 is current, disconnect the EFS-RF connector.
2. Test both the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for an open or
high resistance between the SDM connector and the EFS connector.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to
Step
11
Go to Step 8
8
Test for continuity between the EFS signal circuit and the EFS voltage
circuit on the SDM connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to
Step
11
Go to Step 9
9
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Test both EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for a short to voltage.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to
Step
11
Go to Step 10
10
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. If DTC B0100, B0101, or B0102 was current replace the EFS-LF. If
DTC B0103, B0104, or B0105 was current replace the EFS-RF. The
EFS is also known as the inflatable restraint front end discriminating
sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor
Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to
Step
11
-
11
1. Reconnect all SIR components.
2. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as
specified in the text.
Go to
2004 Hummer H2
2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст