Hummer H2. Manual — part 1673

DTC P1115

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine
coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the
ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the
sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal
circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM
detects an excessively high signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, DTC P1115 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this

DTC

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds

3. Start the engine

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running

the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the
conditions that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

System OK

6

Repair the ECT connector or the terminal as necessary. Refer
to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 8

-

7

Repair the ECT wiring or the wiring harness as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 8

-

8

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3. Start the engine.

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running

the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the
conditions that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 9

9

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic

Trouble Code

(DTC) List

System OK

2004 Hummer H2

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L -

Hummer H2

The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is less than -38°C (-36°F) intermittently for a calibrated
amount of time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

z

The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.

z

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module
stores this information in the Failure Records.

z

The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

z

A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
non-emission related diagnostic.

z

Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

z

An ECT sensor or PCM which is intermittently shorted, open, or skewed is possible, but very unlikely.

z

An intermittent open or a short to voltage in the ECT sensor signal circuit could result in DTC P1115
setting. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

z

Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Value table to test the coolant sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability conditions.
Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .

DTC P1115

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or
Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine
Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check -

Engine Controls

2

Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0118 set?

Go to DTC

P0118

Go to Step 3

1. Turn OFF the engine.

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

3. Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor

2004 Hummer H2

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L -

Hummer H2

DTC P1125

Circuit Description

3

parameter with a scan tool while moving the ECT
sensor connector and the powertrain control module
(PCM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent
Fault Conditions
in Wiring Systems.

Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

Observe the ECT parameter with a scan tool while moving
the wiring harness at the ECT sensor and the PCM. Refer to
Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this

DTC.

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3. Start the engine.

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running

the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the
conditions that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

System OK

6

Repair the ECT connector or the terminal as necessary. Refer
to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 8

-

7

Repair the wiring harness or the wiring as necessary. Refer to
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 8

-

8

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3. Start the engine.

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running

the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the
conditions that you observed from the Freeze
Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 9

9

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to

Diagnostic

Trouble Code

(DTC) List

System OK

2004 Hummer H2

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L -

Hummer H2

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 and the APP sensor 2 are potentiometer type sensors, each with
the following circuits:

z

A 5-volt reference circuit

z

A low reference circuit

z

A signal circuit

The control module provides the APP sensors with a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The
APP sensors then provide the control module signal voltages proportional to pedal movement. The APP sensor
1 signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal is depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage is low at
rest and increases as the pedal is depressed. When the control module detects that the APP sensor 1 and the APP
sensor 2 signal circuits are out of correlation with each other, DTC P1125 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

z

DTC P1518, P2108 or U0107 is not set.

z

The ignition is in the Crank or Run position.

z

The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.

z

The communication between the throttle actuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control
module (PCM) must be valid.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects that the difference between APP sensor 1 and APP sensor 2 is more than the predicted value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

z

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module
stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.

z

The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.

z

A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.

z

Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles
that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

z

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
emission related diagnostic.

z

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC P1125

2004 Hummer H2

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L -

Hummer H2

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности