Hummer H2. Manual — part 2063

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

7: Tests the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for an open or high resistance

8: Tests between the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for continuity

9: Tests the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for a short to voltage

DTC B0100, B0101, B0102, B0103, B0104, or B0105

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:SIR Schematics
Connector End View Reference:SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to

Step

2

Go to

Diagnostic

System Check

- SIR

2

1. Install a scan tool.

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

3. Use the scan tool to request SIR DTCs displayed.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0101, B0102, B0104, or B0105 is
current?

Go to

Step

10

Go to Step 3

3

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. If DTC B0100 is current, disconnect the inflatable restraint

electronic frontal sensor (EFS) - LF connector. If DTC B0103 is
current, disconnect the EFS-RF connector. The EFS is also known as
the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to
Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor Replacement .

3. Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for

damage or corrosion. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions
and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems.

Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

Go to

Step

4

Go to Step 5

4

1. If the component side of the EFS connector is damaged, the EFS

must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor
Replacement
.

2. If the harness side of the EFS connector is damaged, replace the

harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to

Step

11

-

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Disconnect the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

5

(SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement
.

3. Inspect both the component and harness sides of the SDM connector

for damage or corrosion. Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems.

Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

Go to

Step

6

Go to Step 7

6

1. If the component side of the SDM connector is damaged, the SDM

must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement
.

2. If the harness side of the SDM connector is damaged, replace the

harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to

Step

11

-

7

1. If DTC B0100 is current, disconnect the EFS-LF connector. If DTC

B0103 is current, disconnect the EFS-RF connector.

2. Test both the EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for an open or

high resistance between the SDM connector and the EFS connector.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to

Step

11

Go to Step 8

8

Test for continuity between the EFS signal circuit and the EFS voltage
circuit on the SDM connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to

Step

11

Go to Step 9

9

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

2. Test both EFS signal and EFS voltage circuits for a short to voltage.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to

Step

11

Go to Step 10

10

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. If DTC B0100, B0101, or B0102 was current replace the EFS-LF. If

DTC B0103, B0104, or B0105 was current replace the EFS-RF. The
EFS is also known as the inflatable restraint front end discriminating
sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Sensor
Replacement
.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to

Step

11

-

11

1. Reconnect all SIR components.

2. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as

specified in the text.

Go to

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

DTC B1001

Circuit Description

When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) compares the
restraints ID stored in the SDM to the restraints ID stored in the body control module (BCM). The restraints ID
being compared contains the last four digits of the SDM part number. For more detailed information concerning
Class 2 serial data lines, refer to Data Link Communications Description and Operation in Data Link
Communications.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

z

The SDM disables all AIR BAG deployments.

z

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

z

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.

z

You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.

z

A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC B1001 is an indication that the restraints ID stored in both the BCM and SDM do not match. If either the
BCM or PCM were replaced, the replacement modules need to be reprogrammed for proper operation. In
addition, if the BCM or SDM were replaced, the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) system will also need to be

Does the DTC reset?

Step

12

System OK

12

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and

Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to

Step

13

-

13

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF

2. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as

specified in the text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to

Step

2

System OK

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

reprogrammed.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2: This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the PCM.

3: This step explains the proper steps to perform after a PCM has been replaced in order for the PCM to
operate properly.

5: This step explains the proper steps to perform after a BCM has been replaced in order for the BCM to
operate properly.

8: This step explains how to properly program the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) system.

DTC B1001

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:SIR Schematics
Connector End View Reference:SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to

Step 2

Go to Diagnostic

System Check -

SIR

2

1. Install a scan tool.

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

3. With a scan tool, verify that the PCM is programmed with the

correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the PCM to
the VIN plate of the vehicle.

Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN?

Go to

Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

With a scan tool and/or techline machine, program the correct VIN
into the PCM. Refer to PCM programming in Engine Controls.
Did you complete the programming procedure?

Go to

Step 9

-

4

Was the BCM replaced?

Go to

Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Program the BCM in order for the BCM to learn the restraints ID from
the SDM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM)
Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System.
Did you complete the programming procedures?

Go to

Step 8

-

6

Was the SDM replaced?

Go to

Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and
Diagnostic Module Replacement
.
Did you complete the replacement?

Go to

Step 8

-

IMPORTANT:

Use the scan tool to perform the VTD relearn. Do not use the 30
minute manual learn procedure.

2004 Hummer H2

2004 RESTRAINTS SIR - Hummer H2

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности