Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1415
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
These DTCs relate to the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/ETCS/Accelerator Position No.
1 and Accelerator Position No. 2.
d. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Fig. 213: Identifying Accelerator Pedal Depressed & Released Position
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
B : Go to step 5
Accelerator Pedal
Operation
Accelerator Position No. 1
Accelerator Position No. 2
Released -->
Depressed -->
Released
0.5 to 4.5 V
1.2 to 4.7 V
Difference between Accelerator
Position No. 1 and Accelerator
Position No. 2 is greater than 0.02 V
Difference between Accelerator
Position No. 1 and Accelerator
Position No. 2 is greater than 0.02 V
Result Proceed To
NG
A
OK
B
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
A : Go to Next Step
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR -
ECM)
a. Disconnect the A14 APP sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
A14-6 (VPA) - A24-55 (VPA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-5 (EPA) - A24-58 (EPA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-4 (VCPA) - A24-57 (VCPA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-3 (VPA2) - A24-56 (VPA2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-2 (EPA2) - A24-60 (EPA2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-1 (VCP2) - A24-59 (VCP2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-6 (VPA) or A24-55 (VPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-5 (EPA) or A24-58 (EPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-4 (VCPA) or A24-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-3 (VPA2) or A24-56 (VPA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-2 (EPA2) or A24-60 (EPA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-1 (VCP2) or A24-59 (VCP2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 214: Identifying A14 APP Sensor & A24 ECM Connectors
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to Next Step
3. CHECK ECM (VCPA AND VCP2 VOLTAGE)
a. Disconnect the A14 APP sensor connector.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Switch Condition Specified Condition
A14-4 (VCPA) - A14-5 (EPA) Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
A14-1 (VCP2) - A14-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 215: Identifying A14 APP Sensor Connector Terminals
NG : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK : Go to Next Step
4. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
a. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. (See REMOVAL ).
5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTCS)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Clear DTCs. (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
d. Start the engine.
e. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
g. Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
B : SYSTEM OK
A : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
Result
Proceed To
P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, and/or P2138 are output
A
No DTC is output
B
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
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