Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1523
RESULT REFERENCE
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step.
2. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
a. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step.
3. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
a. Check the PCV hose connections.
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE (See PCV VALVE )
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUT; DTC P0103 MASS OR
VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DESCRIPTION
The Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter is a sensor that measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle valve.
The ECM uses this information to determine the fuel injection time and to provide the appropriate air-fuel ratio.
Inside the MAF meter, there is a heated platinum wire which is exposed to the flow of intake air.
By applying a specific electrical current to the wire, the ECM heats it to a given temperature. The flow of
incoming air cools both the wire and an internal thermistor, affecting their resistance. To maintain a constant
current value, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components in the MAF meter. The voltage level is
proportional to the airflow through the sensor, and the ECM uses it to calculate the intake air volume.
Result
Proceed to
P0101 is output
A
P0101 and other DTCs are output
B
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and the cold film element create a bridge circuit, and the
power transistor is controlled so that the potentials of A and B remain equal to maintain the predetermined
temperature.
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ignition timing is
calculated by the ECM, according to the engine speed and throttle valve position. Fail-safe mode continues until
a pass condition is detected.
Fig. 64: Mass Air Flow Meter - Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the air-flow rate by entering the following menus: Powertrain/Engine
and ECT/Data List/All Data/MAF.
DATA LIST REFERENCE
DTC
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0102
MAF meter voltage less than 0.2
V for 3 seconds (1 trip detection
logic)
Open or short in MAF meter
circuit
MAF meter
ECM
P0103
MAF meter voltage more than 4.9
V for 3 seconds (1 trip detection
logic)
Open or short in MAF meter
circuit
MAF meter
ECM
Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.)
Malfunction
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If there is a defect in the MAF meter or an open or short circuit, the voltage level deviates from the normal
operating range. The ECM interprets this deviation as a malfunction in the MAF meter and sets a DTC.
Example:
When the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.2 V, or more than 4.9 V for more than 3 seconds, the
ECM sets a DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 3 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0102:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS - P0102
P0103:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS - P0103
Approximately 0.0
Open in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter power source circuit
Open or short in VG circuit
160.0 or more
Open in E2G circuit
Related DTCs
P0102: MAF meter range check (Low voltage)
P0103: MAF meter range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
MAF meter
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
3 seconds
MIL Operation
Immediate: Engine speed less than 4000 RPM
2 driving cycles: Engine speed 4000 RPM or more
Sequence of Operation
None
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present
None
MAF meter voltage
Less than 0.2 V
MAF meter voltage
More than 4.9 V
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 65: Mass Air Flow Meter - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Turn the Techstream ON.
d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/MAF.
e. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
MAF meter voltage
0.4 V to 2.2 V
Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.)
Proceed to
0.0
A
160.0 or more
B
Between 1.0 and 160.0*
C
HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
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