Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1408
Fig. 200: Identifying D50 Or D54 AID Connectors
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to Next Step
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AID - ECM, BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the A24 or D74 ECM connector.
b. Disconnect the D50 or D54 AID connector.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D74-54 (AIRP) - D50-4 (SIP)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-28 (AIRV) - D50-3 (SIV)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-53 (ARP2) - D54-4 (SIP2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A24-43 (ARV2) - D54-3 (SIV2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-30 (AIDI) - D50-2 (DI)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-29 (AID2) - D54-2 (DI2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D50-1 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 ohms
D54-1 (E2) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-54 (AIRP) or D50-4 (SIP) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D74-28 (AIRV) or D50-3 (SIV) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D74-53 (ARP2) or D54-4 (SIP2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A24-43 (ARV2) or D54-3 (SIV2) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
D74-30 (AIDI) or D50-2 (DI) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D74-29 (AID2) or D54-2 (DI2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 201: Identifying A24, D74 ECM, D50, & D54 AID Connectors
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to Next Step
4. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (DI TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
a. Disconnect the D50 or D54 AID connector.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Fig. 202: Identifying D50 & D54 AID Connectors
NG : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
D50-2 (DI) - D50-1 (E) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
D54-2 (DI2) - D54-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
OK : Go to Next Step
5. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
a. Replace the air injection control driver. (See AIR INJECTION DRIVER ).
6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
a. Start the engine and warm it up.
b. Turn the ignition switch off.
c. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
d. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
e. Clear DTCs. (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air injection check/Automatic
Mode.
g. Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
h. Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
i. After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes:
Press the Exit button.
j. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Pending.
k. Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
l. Turn the ignition switch off.
B : GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A : END
DTC P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT LOW; DTC P2103 THROTTLE
ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH
DESCRIPTION
Result
Proceed To
No DTC is output
A
Other DTCs are output
B
NOTE:
When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the
battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the
ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check
operation finishes.
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
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