Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1428
Standard
AIR PUMP OPERATIONS
b. Other inspection method:
The ASV operation can be confirmed by checking the cumulative pressure pulsation* provided in
the System Check.
Perform System Check operation under Manual Mode.
*: The exhaust pulsation value is calculated in the ECM. If the calculated value exceeds a certain
level, the ECM determines that the exhaust pulsation is in the AIR system.
1. Start the engine and warm it up.
2. Turn the ignition switch off.
3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air Injection Check/Manual
Mode/AIR PUMP 1: ON, ASV1: OPEN, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP
1: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, AIR PUMP 2: OFF, ASV2: CLOSE.
6. Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
7. Perform the AIR system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.
8. Check that the air-fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage
(PULSATION) displayed on the Techstream indicate the conditions shown in the table
below.
9. Turn the ignition switch off.
OK
Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause
damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval
of several minutes between System Check operations to
prevent the system from overheating.
When performing the Air Injection Check operation after
the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes
with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine
running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check
operation finishes.
Air Pump Operations ASV Operations Exhaust Gas Pulsation
ON
OFF
Not detected
ON
ON
Detected
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
AIR SYSTEM OPERATION REFERENCE
Reference:
If the air pump operation is confirmed as normal, see DTC P2444 SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION SYSTEM PUMP STUCK ON BANK 1; DTC P2445 SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION SYSTEM PUMP STUCK OFF BANK 1; DTC P2446 SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION SYSTEM PUMP STUCK ON BANK 2; DTC P2447 SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION SYSTEM PUMP STUCK OFF BANK 2, the air-fuel ratio detected in front
of three-way catalytic converter changes in response to the secondary air pumped into the
exhaust port when the air pump operates.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
B : Go to step 9
A : Go to Next Step
3. INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGES AND LEAKAGES)
a. Check that the No. 2 and No. 3 air tubes are securely connected to both the exhaust manifold and
the ASV.
b. Inspect the air tube for blockages and damage.
OK: No blockages and damage on intake pipe.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
AIR System
Operation
Pulsation Condition (ECM
Calculation)
Air-Fuel Ratio (Reference)
AIR PUMP: ON,
ASV: OPEN
15 kPa or more
18 or more
AIR PUMP: OFF,
ASV: CLOSE
Less than 30 kPa
Approximately 14.5 (around
stoichiometric air-fuel ratio)
Result Proceed To
NG
A
OK
B
Result
Proceed To
OK
A
NG (for Bank 1)
B
NG (for Bank 2)
C
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 232: Identifying No. 2 & No. 3 Air Tubes
B : REPLACE AIR TUBE . (See AIR SWITCHING VALVE (FOR BANK 1) ).
C : REPLACE AIR TUBE . (See AIR SWITCHING VALVE (FOR BANK 2) ).
A : Go to Next Step
4. INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE
a. Inspect the air switching valve for Bank 1. (See INSPECTION ).
b. Inspect the air switching valve for Bank 2. (See INSPECTION ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCE
Result
Proceed To
OK
A
NG (for Bank 1)
B
NG (for Bank 2)
C
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
B : REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE . (See AIR SWITCHING VALVE (FOR BANK 1) ).
C : REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE . (See AIR SWITCHING VALVE (FOR BANK 2) ).
A : Go to Next Step
5. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION
CONTROL DRIVER)
a. Disconnect the D48 and D50 or D52 and D54 AID connectors.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
d. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
D48-1 (BATT) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
D50-5 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
D52-1 (BAT2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
D54-5 (+B2) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D50-1 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 ohms
D54-1 (E2) - Body ground Always
Below 1 ohms
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
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