Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1512

NG: Go to step 4

OK: Go to next step.

3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

d. Start the engine and warm it up.

e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream.

f. Drive the vehicle for more than 10 minutes.

g. Read DTCs using the Techstream.

OK: No DTC output.

NG: Go to step 4

OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS
)

4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING CHAIN)

Fig. 41: Identifying Valve Timing Marks
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

a. Remove the cylinder head cover LH and RH.

b. Turn the crankshaft pulley, and align its groove with the timing mark "0" of the timing chain cover.

c. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gears and camshaft timing exhaust gears are at

the positions shown in the illustration.

OK: Timing marks on camshaft timing gears are aligned as shown in the illustration.

NG: ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See REASSEMBLY )

OCV ON Soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON, engine idles roughly or stalls

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

OK: Go to next step.

5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (OCV)

a. Remove the OCV (see REMOVAL ).

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

Fig. 42: Identifying Terminals Of D75 Or D76 OCV Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

c. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to terminal 1 and negative (-) battery voltage to terminal 2.

Check the valve operation.

OK: Valve moves quickly.

NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (See
REMOVAL )

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

1 - 2

20°C (68°F)

6.9 to 7.9 ohms

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Fig. 43: Applying Positive (+) Battery Voltage To Terminal 1 And Negative (-) Battery
Voltage To Terminal 2

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK: Go to next step.

6. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER

a. Remove the OCV filter (see DISASSEMBLY ).

b. Check that the filter is not clogged.

OK: Filter is not clogged.

NG: CLEAN OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER

OK: Go to next step.

7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR

a. Replace the camshaft timing gear (see DISASSEMBLY ).

8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

d. Start the engine and warm it up.

e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream.

f. Drive the vehicle for more than 10 minutes.

g. Read the output DTCs using the Techstream.

OK: No DTC is output.

HINT:

DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in
some parts of the system. These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after
a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of
the problem.

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

OK: SYSTEM OK

DTC P0013 CAMSHAFT POSITION "B" ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 1); DTC P0023
CAMSHAFT POSITION "B" ACTUATOR CIRCUIT/OPEN (BANK 2)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is designed to detect opens or shorts in the camshaft oil control valve (OCV) circuit. If the
OCV's duty-cycle is excessively high or low while the engine is running, the ECM will illuminate the
MIL and set the DTC.

The VVT (variable valve timing) system adjusts the intake valve timing to improve the driveability. The
engine oil pressure turns the camshaft actuator to adjust the valve timing. The OCV is a solenoid valve
and switches the engine oil line. The valve moves when the ECM applies 12 volts to the solenoid. The
ECM changes the energizing time to the solenoid (duty-cycle) in accordance with the camshaft position,
crankshaft position, throttle position, etc.

Fig. 44: Camshaft Position System Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

DTC

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

P0013

Open or short in OCV for exhaust
camshaft (for Bank 1) circuit (1
trip detection logic)

Open or short in OCV for
exhaust camshaft (for Bank
1) circuit

OCV for exhaust camshaft
(for Bank 1)

ECM

Open or short in OCV for

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности