Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1597

2. CHECK AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

a. Disconnect the D50 or D54 AID connector.

Fig. 217: Identifying D50 Or D54 AID Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard voltage

VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK: Go to Next Step

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AID - ECM, BODY GROUND)

a. Disconnect the A24 or D74 ECM connector.

b. Disconnect the D50 or D54 AID connector.

Fig. 218: Identifying A24 Or D74 ECM With D50 Or D54 AID Connector Terminals

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

D50-5 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
D54-5 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK: Go to Next Step

4. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (Dl TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

a. Disconnect the D50 or D54 AID connector.

Fig. 219: Identifying D50 Or D54 AID Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

D74-54 (AIRP) - D50-4 (SIP)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D74-28 (AIRV) - D50-3 (SIV)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D74-53 (ARP2) - D54-4 (SIP2)

Always

Below 1 ohms

A24-43 (ARV2) - D54-3 (SIV2)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D74-30 (AIDI) - D50-2 (DI)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D74-29 (AID2) - D54-2 (DI2)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D50-1 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 ohms

D54-1 (E2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 ohms

D74-54 (AIRP) or D50-4 (SIP) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

D74-28 (AIRV) or D50-3 (SIV) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

D74-53 (ARP2) or D54-4 (SIP2) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

A24-43 (ARV2) or D54-3 (SIV2) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

D74-30 (AIDI) or 050-2 (Dl) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

D74-29 (AID2) or D54-2 (DI2) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Standard voltage

VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

OK: Go to Next Step

5. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

a. Replace the air injection control driver (see REMOVAL ).

6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

a. Start the engine and warm it up.

b. Turn the ignition switch off.

c. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

d. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.

e. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

f. Enter the following menus Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air injection check/Automatic

Mode.

g. Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.

h. Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.

i. After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes

Press the Exit button.

j. Enter the following menus Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Pending.

k. Read DTCs.

Result

DTC OUTPUT RESULT

l. Turn the ignition switch off.

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

D50-2 (DI) - D50-1 (E)

Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)

D54-2 (DI2) - DS4-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)

Result

Proceed to

No DTC is output

A

Other DTCs are output

B

NOTE:

When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the
battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the
ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.

Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check
operation finishes.

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

B: GO TO DTC CHART

A: END

DTC P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT LOW; DTC P2103 THROTTLE
ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH

DESCRIPTION

The throttle actuator is operated by the ECM and opens and closes the throttle valve using gears. The opening
angle of the throttle valve is detected by the Throttle Position (TP) sensor, which is mounted on the throttle
body. The TP sensor provides feedback to the ECM. This feedback allows the ECM to appropriately control the
throttle actuator and monitor the throttle opening angle as the ECM responds to driver inputs.

HINT

This ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) does not use a throttle cable.

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the electrical current through the electronic actuator, and detects malfunctions and open
circuits in the throttle actuator based on this value. If the current is outside the standard range, the ECM
determines that there is a malfunction in the throttle actuator. In addition, if the throttle valve does not function
properly (for example, stuck on), the ECM determines that there is a malfunction. The ECM then illuminates
the MIL and stores a DTC.

Example

When the electrical current is less than 0.5 A and the throttle actuator duty ratio exceeds 80%, the ECM
interprets this as the current being outside the standard range, and illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC. If the

DTC

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

P2102

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for
2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic)

a. Throttle actuator duty ratio

80% or more

b. Throttle actuator current less

than 0.5 A

Open in throttle actuator
circuit

Throttle actuator

ECM

P2103

Either of following conditions met
(1 trip detection logic)

Hybrid IC diagnosis signal
failure

Hybrid IC current limiter
port failure

Short in throttle actuator
circuit

Throttle actuator

Throttle valve

Throttle body assembly

ECM

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

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Политика конфиденциальности