Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1597
2. CHECK AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
a. Disconnect the D50 or D54 AID connector.
Fig. 217: Identifying D50 Or D54 AID Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AID - ECM, BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the A24 or D74 ECM connector.
b. Disconnect the D50 or D54 AID connector.
Fig. 218: Identifying A24 Or D74 ECM With D50 Or D54 AID Connector Terminals
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
D50-5 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
D54-5 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
4. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (Dl TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
a. Disconnect the D50 or D54 AID connector.
Fig. 219: Identifying D50 Or D54 AID Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D74-54 (AIRP) - D50-4 (SIP)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-28 (AIRV) - D50-3 (SIV)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-53 (ARP2) - D54-4 (SIP2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A24-43 (ARV2) - D54-3 (SIV2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-30 (AIDI) - D50-2 (DI)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-29 (AID2) - D54-2 (DI2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D50-1 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 ohms
D54-1 (E2) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 ohms
D74-54 (AIRP) or D50-4 (SIP) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D74-28 (AIRV) or D50-3 (SIV) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D74-53 (ARP2) or D54-4 (SIP2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A24-43 (ARV2) or D54-3 (SIV2) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
D74-30 (AIDI) or 050-2 (Dl) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D74-29 (AID2) or D54-2 (DI2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
5. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
a. Replace the air injection control driver (see REMOVAL ).
6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
a. Start the engine and warm it up.
b. Turn the ignition switch off.
c. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
d. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
e. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
f. Enter the following menus Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air injection check/Automatic
Mode.
g. Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
h. Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
i. After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes
Press the Exit button.
j. Enter the following menus Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Pending.
k. Read DTCs.
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULT
l. Turn the ignition switch off.
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
D50-2 (DI) - D50-1 (E)
Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
D54-2 (DI2) - DS4-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)
Result
Proceed to
No DTC is output
A
Other DTCs are output
B
NOTE:
When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the
battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the
ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check
operation finishes.
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: END
DTC P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT LOW; DTC P2103 THROTTLE
ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH
DESCRIPTION
The throttle actuator is operated by the ECM and opens and closes the throttle valve using gears. The opening
angle of the throttle valve is detected by the Throttle Position (TP) sensor, which is mounted on the throttle
body. The TP sensor provides feedback to the ECM. This feedback allows the ECM to appropriately control the
throttle actuator and monitor the throttle opening angle as the ECM responds to driver inputs.
HINT
This ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) does not use a throttle cable.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the electrical current through the electronic actuator, and detects malfunctions and open
circuits in the throttle actuator based on this value. If the current is outside the standard range, the ECM
determines that there is a malfunction in the throttle actuator. In addition, if the throttle valve does not function
properly (for example, stuck on), the ECM determines that there is a malfunction. The ECM then illuminates
the MIL and stores a DTC.
Example
When the electrical current is less than 0.5 A and the throttle actuator duty ratio exceeds 80%, the ECM
interprets this as the current being outside the standard range, and illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC. If the
DTC
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P2102
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for
2.0 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
a. Throttle actuator duty ratio
80% or more
b. Throttle actuator current less
than 0.5 A
Open in throttle actuator
circuit
Throttle actuator
ECM
P2103
Either of following conditions met
(1 trip detection logic)
Hybrid IC diagnosis signal
failure
Hybrid IC current limiter
port failure
Short in throttle actuator
circuit
Throttle actuator
Throttle valve
Throttle body assembly
ECM
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
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