Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1648

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)

a. Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve (for ACIS).

b. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

c. Start the engine.

d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Active the VSV for Intake

Control.

e. Operate the VSV for ACIS.

f. Check the VSV air flow when switching the VSV.

Fig. 336: Checking VSV Air Flow
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK

VSV AIR FLOW REFERENCE CHART

NG: Go to step 4

OK: Go to Next Step

2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL

VALVE, INTAKE MANIFOLD)

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES

OK: Go to Next Step

3. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)

Test Condition

Specified Condition

VSV is ON

Air from port E flows out through port F

VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Saturday, June 19, 2010 7:34:50 PM

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© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

a. Inspect the intake air control valve (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

NG: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (See REMOVAL )

OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
(See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

4. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE

a. Inspect the vacuum switching valve (see VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACIS) ).

NG: REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )

OK: Go to Next Step

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND

INTEGRATION RELAY)

a. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.

b. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

d. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.

e. Disconnect the D62 intake air control valve connector.

f. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.

g. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE

INSPECTION ).

h. Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

EFI NO. 2 fuse

Always

Below 1 ohms

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Saturday, June 19, 2010 7:34:50 PM

Page 686

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Fig. 337: Identifying D62 Intake Air Control Valve, D74 ECM And 1B Integration Relay
Connector Terminals

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

i. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

MIL CIRCUIT

DESCRIPTION

The MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) is used to indicate vehicle malfunction detections by the ECM. When
the ignition switch is turned to ON, power is supplied to the MIL circuit, and the ECM provides the circuit
ground which illuminates the MIL.

The MIL operation can be checked visually: When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the MIL should be
illuminated and should then turn off when the engine is started. If the MIL remains illuminated or is not
illuminated, conduct the following troubleshooting procedure using the Techstream.

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

D62-2 - D74-62 (ACIS)

Always

Below 1 ohms

D62-1 - 1B-4

Always

Below 1 ohms

D62-2 or D74-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

D62-1 or 1B-4-Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Saturday, June 19, 2010 7:34:50 PM

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© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig. 338: MIL - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

a. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

Result

TROUBLESHOOTING RESULT

B: Go to step 5

A: Go to Next Step

2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.

d. Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.

e. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

f. Check if the MIL goes off.

Result

Proceed to

MIL remains ON

A

MIL does not illuminate

B

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Saturday, June 19, 2010 7:34:50 PM

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© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Политика конфиденциальности