Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1196

Fig. 121: Identifying D4 Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector

HINT:

The terms "Cold" and "Hot" refer to the temperature of the sensor. Cold means approximately -10
to 50°C (14 to 122°F). Hot means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).

NG : REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REMOVAL )

OK : Go to next step

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

a. Disconnect the D4 CKP sensor connector.

b. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance (Check for open)

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

Standard resistance (Check for short)

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

D4-1 - D74-110 (NE+) Always

Below 1 ohms

D4-2 - D74-111 (NE-)

Always

Below 1 ohms

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

D4-1 or D74-110 (NE+) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

D4-2 or D74-111 (NE-) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 122: Identifying D74 ECM Connector Terminals

OK : Go to next step

4. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

a. Check the CKP sensor installation.

OK: Sensor is installed correctly.

NG : SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (See INSTALLATION )

Fig. 123: Identifying Proper Installation Position Of Crankshaft Position Sensor

OK : Go to next step

5. CHECK CRANK ANGLE SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)

a. Check the teeth of the sensor plate.

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

OK: Sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.

NG : REPLACE CRANKSHAFT (See DISASSEMBLY )

OK : Go to next step

6. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

a. Replace crankshaft position sensor (See REMOVAL ).

7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch ON.

c. Turn the Techstream ON.

d. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

e. Start the engine.

f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.

g. Read the DTCs.

Result

RESULT CHART

HINT:

If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

B : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

A : END

DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION; DTC P0342 CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0343
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR);
DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT (BANK 2); DTC P0347 CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P0348 CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 2)

DESCRIPTION

The intake camshaft's Variable Valve Timing (VVT) sensor (VV1, 2 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE
(Magnetic Resistance Element).

Display (DTC Output) Proceed To

No output

A

P0335 or P0339

B

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

The VVT camshaft drive gear has a sensor plate with 3 teeth on its outer circumference. When the gear rotates,
changes occur in the air gaps between the sensor plate and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result,
the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The VVT sensor converts the gear rotation data to pulse signals,
uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.

The crankshaft angle sensor plate has 34 teeth. The pickup coil generates 34 signals for each engine revolution.
Based on a combination of the VVT signal and NE signal, the ECM detects the crankshaft angle. Then the ECM
uses this data to control fuel injection time and injection timing. Also, based on the NE signal, the ECM detects
the engine speed.

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope

Fig. 124: Identifying VV1, VV2 & NE Signal Waveforms

HINT:

The correct waveform is as shown.

DTC

No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

P0340
P0345

When either condition below is met:

Input voltage to ECM remains less than 0.3 V, or more than 4.7 V
for 4 seconds, when 2 or more seconds have elapsed after turning
ignition switch ON (1 trip detection logic)

No VVT sensor signal to ECM during cranking (2 trip detection
logic)

Open or short in
VVT sensor
circuit

VVT sensor

Camshaft timing
gear

Jumped tooth of
timing chain

ECM

P0342
P0347

Output voltage of VVT sensor less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip
detection logic)

P0343
P0348

Output voltage of VVT sensor more than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip
detection logic)

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности