Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1636

a. Replace the purge VSV (see REMOVAL ).

NEXT: Go to step 36

31. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT: Go to step 36

32. REPLACE PURGE LINE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)

NEXT: Go to step 36

33. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)

a. Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the

intake manifold.

NEXT: Go to step 36

34. REPLACE ECM

a. Replace the ECM (see REMOVAL ). NEXT"

NEXT: Go to step 36

35. REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS

a. Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle

was brought in.

36. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION)

a. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

b. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Evaporative System

Check/Automatic Mode.

c. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the

NOTE:

The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps
performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of
approximately 18 minutes.

Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is
more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed. If the
cut-off valve is closed, the fuel tank leak check is not possible.

Do not run the engine in this step.

When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large
amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate.
When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the
temperature below 35°C (95°F).

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Saturday, June 19, 2010 7:34:48 PM

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© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Pending.

HINT:

If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.

NEXT: COMPLETED

ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

DESCRIPTION

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the battery voltage is applied to the IGSW of the ECM. The output
signal from the MREL terminal of the ECM causes a current to flow to the coil, closing the contacts of the
integration relay (EFI relay) and supplying power to either terminal +B or +B2 of the ECM.

WIRING DIAGRAM

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Saturday, June 19, 2010 7:34:48 PM

Page 638

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Fig. 290: ECM Power Source - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT FUSES (AM2, IG2 MAIN, EFI NO. 1, IGN)

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Saturday, June 19, 2010 7:34:48 PM

Page 639

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

a. Remove the AM2 fuse, IG2 MAIN fuse, EFI NO. 1 fuse and IGN fuse from the engine room relay

block.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO
FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
AM2 fuse

Always

Below 1 ohms

IG2 MAIN fuse

Always

Below 1 ohms

EFI NO. 1 fuse

Always

Below 1 ohms

IGN fuse

Always

Below 1 ohms

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Saturday, June 19, 2010 7:34:48 PM

Page 640

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Политика конфиденциальности