Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 932
Fig. 52: Identifying Malfunction In Park/Neutral Position Switch - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
a. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
TABLE ).
Result
RESULT TABLE
B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH
TROUBLESHOOTING )
NOTE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
A
DTC is output
B
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
A: Go To Next Step
2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
a. Disconnect the D35 switch connector.
b. Measure the resistance of the park/neutral position switch when the shift lever is moved to each
position.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
Fig. 53: Identifying D35 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go To Next Step
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
2 (RB) - 6 (PL) 4 (B) - 5 (L)
Shift lever position on P
Below 1 ohms
2 (RB) - 1 (RL)
Shift lever position on R
2 (RB) - 9 (NL) 4 (B) - 5 (L)
Shift lever position on N
2 (RB) - 7 (DL)
Shift lever position on D Shift
lever position on S, "+" and "-"
2 (RB) - 6 (PL) 4 (B) - 5 (L)
Shift lever position not on P
10 kohms or higher
2 (RB) - 1 (RL)
Shift lever position not on R
2 (RB) - 9 (NL) 4 (B) - 5 (L)
Shift lever position not on N
2 (RB) - 7 (DL)
Shift lever position not on D
Shift lever position not on S,
"+" and "-"
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
3. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
a. Disconnect the D35 switch connector.
b. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
Fig. 54: Identifying D35 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH - IGNITION SWITCH)
OK: Go To Next Step
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
a. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
b. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
D35-2 (RB) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
D35-2 (RB) - Body ground
Ignition switch OFF
Below 1 V
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
D74-2 (P) - Body ground
D74-120 (NSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON Shift lever
position on P
11 to 14 V
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
Fig. 55: Identifying D74 ECM Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Result
RESULT TABLE
B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
D74-26 (R) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON Shift lever
position on R
11 to 14 V*
D74-2S (N) - Body ground
D74-120 (NSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON Shift lever
position on N
11 to 14 V
D74-27 (D) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON Shift lever
position on D
D74-2 (P) - Body ground
D74-120 (NSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON Shift lever
position not on P
Below 1 V
D74-26 (R) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON Shift lever
position not on R
D74-25 (N) - Body ground D74-
120 (NSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON Shift lever
position not on N
D74-27 (D) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON Shift lever
position not on D
HINT:
*: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (for 1GR-FE)
B
OK (for 2UZ-FE)
C
OK (for 3UR-FE)
D
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 BRAKES Brake Control - Tundra
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