Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1238
OK : Go to next step.
3. CHECK ECM (VCPA AND VCP2 VOLTAGE)
a. Disconnect the A14 APP sensor connector.
b. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
Fig. 199: Identifying A14 APP Sensor Connector Terminals
OK : Go to next step.
4. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
a. Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See REMOVAL ).
5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTCS)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
d. Start the engine.
e. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
Tester Connection
Switch Condition Specified Condition
A14-4 (VCPA) - A14-5 (EPA) Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
A14-1 (VCP2) - A14-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
g. Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHART
B : SYSTEM OK
A : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
DTC P2121 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "D" CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P2120 .
DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CONDITION CHART
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The accelerator pedal position sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal bracket. The accelerator pedal
position sensor has 2 sensor elements and 2 signal outputs: VPA and VPA2. VPA is used to detect the actual
accelerator pedal angle (used for engine control) and VPA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VPA. When the
difference between the output voltages of VPA and VPA2 deviates from the standard, the ECM determines that
the accelerator pedal position sensor is malfunctioning. The ECM turns on the MIL and the DTC is set.
MONITOR STRATEGY
MONITOR STRATEGY
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed To
P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, and/or P2138
A
No output
B
DTC
No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P2121
Difference between VPA and VPA2 less than 0.4 V, or more
than 1.2 V for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
Accelerator Pedal Position
(APP) sensor
ECM
Related DTCs
P2121: Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor rationality
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
APP sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
-
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
0.5 seconds
MIL Operation
Immediate
Sequence of Operation
None
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
FAIL-SAFE
The accelerator pedal position sensor has two (main and sub) sensor circuits. If a malfunction occurs in either of
the sensor circuits, the ECM detects the abnormal signal voltage difference between the two sensor circuits and
switches to limp mode. In limp mode, the functioning circuit is used to calculate the accelerator pedal opening
angle to allow the vehicle to continue driving. If both circuits malfunction, the ECM regards the opening angle
of the accelerator pedal as being fully closed. In this case, the throttle valve remains closed as if the engine is
idling.
If a pass condition is detected and then the ignition switch is turned OFF, the fail-safe operation stops and the
system returns to a normal condition.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2120 .
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data from the time the malfunction occurred.
This DTC relates to the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR) (See
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
A : Go to step 3
B : Go to next step.
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present
None
Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met:
-
1. Ignition switch
ON
2. Electronic throttle actuator power
ON
Difference between VPA voltage (learned value) and VPA2 voltage
(learned value)
Less than 0.4 V, or more than
1.2 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR -
ECM) (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next step.
3. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
a. Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See REMOVAL ).
4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTCS)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Clear DTCs (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
d. Start the engine.
e. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
g. Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHART
B : SYSTEM OK
A : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
DTC P2195 OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN (BANK 1 SENSOR 1); DTC P2196
OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1); DTC P2197 OXYGEN (A/F)
SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN (BANK 2 SENSOR 1); DTC P2198 OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR
SIGNAL STUCK RICH (BANK 2 SENSOR 1)
DESCRIPTION
HINT:
Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located
near the engine assembly.
The A/F sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air-fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
P2121
A
No output
B
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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