Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 373
a. Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
DTC RESULT CHART
B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
D: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL
A: END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
DTC B279A THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM COMMUNICATION LINE HIGH FIXATION
DESCRIPTION
If the communication line (EFIO-IMI) to the transponder key ECU is stuck on HI output, the ECM outputs this
DTC.
B279A THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM COMMUNICATION LINE HIGH FIXATION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION CHART
WIRING DIAGRAM
Result
Proceed to
DTC B2799 is not output
A
DTC B2799 is output (for 2UZ-FE)
B
DTC B2799 is output (for 3UR-FE)
C
DTC B2799 is output (for 3UR-FBE)
D
DTC
No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B279A
When communication line (EFIO-IMI) between ECM and transponder
key ECU is stuck on HI output for 6 seconds or more
Harness or
connector
Transponder key
ECU
ECM
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Engine Immobilizer - Tundra
Fig. 28: Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CLEAR DTC
a. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
2. CHECK FOR DTC
a. Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
DTC RESULT CHART
HINT:
If any DTCs other than B279A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: Go TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to Next Step
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM)
a. Disconnect the J26 ECU connector.
b. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
c. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Proceed to
DTC B279A is output
A
DTC B279A and other DTCs are output
B
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Engine Immobilizer - Tundra
Standard resistance
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM) TESTER
CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART RESISTANCE
Standard voltage
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM) TESTER
CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART VOLTAGE
Fig. 29: Checking Harness And Connector (Transponder Key ECU - ECM)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
J26-13(EFIO) - A24-40 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 ohms
J26-13(EFIO) or A24-40 (IMI) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
J26-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 V
A24-40 (IMI) - Body ground
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Engine Immobilizer - Tundra
4. CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU (OUTPUT)
a. Measure the waveform.
Waveform 1 (Reference)
TRANSPONDER KEY ECU (OUTPUT) WAVEFORM 1 REFERENCE
Fig. 30: Identifying J26 ECU Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: Waveform is output normally (see Fig. 30).
Result
TRANSPONDER KEY ECU (OUTPUT) RESULT CHART
B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
Terminal No. (Symbols)
Tool Setting
Switch Condition
J26-13(EFIO) - J26-16 (GND) 10V/DIV., 500 msec./ DIV. Ignition switch ON
Result
Proceed to
Waveform is not output normally
A
Waveform is output normally (for 2UZ-FE)
B
Waveform is output normally (for 3UR-FE)
C
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Engine Immobilizer - Tundra
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст