Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 2775
DESCRIPTION
Speed signals are input into the tire pressure warning ECU from the combination meter. At the same time, the
G-SW in the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter detects driving conditions, and sends signals to the tire
pressure warning ECU. If the speed signal from the combination meter stops and the G-SW signal in the tire
pressure warning valve and transmitter indicates that the vehicle is being driven, DTC C2174/74 is stored.
DTC C2191/91 is stored only during the signal check.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION TABLE
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 28: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
DTC Code
Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C2174/74 Vehicle speed signal malfunction
Combination meter
Vehicle speed signal circuit
Harness or connector
Tire pressure warning ECU
Tire pressure warning valve and transmitter
C2191/91 Test mode procedure is performed
Meter/gauge system (speed signal)
Vehicle speed signal circuit
Harness or connector
Tire pressure warning ECU
NOTE:
When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the transmitter IDs
stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before
removal.
It is necessary to perform INITIALIZATION after REGISTRATION of the
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 SUSPENSION Tire & Wheel - Tundra
HINT:
When the speedometer needle is not moving, first troubleshoot the meter/gauge system (See HOW TO
PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
1. READ VALUE USING DATA LIST (VEHICLE SPEED)
a. Turn the ignition switch off.
b. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
c. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Techstream on.
d. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Data List.
e. Check that the values indicated on the Techstream and on the combination meter are the same.
Tire Pressure Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR TABLE
OK: Vehicle speed indicated on the Techstream indicates the actual speed.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step
2. CHECK DTC
a. Perform a driving test.
b. Check for DTCs.
HINT:
The time required for DTC C2174 to be stored is 20 minutes.
Result
RESULT TABLE
transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU after the ECU and/or tire
pressure warning valve and transmitter has been replaced.
Tester
Display
Measurement
Item/Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Vehicle
Speed
Vehicle speed/
min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)
max.: 255 km/h (158
mph)
Almost same as actual
vehicle speed
Speed indicated on
combination meter
Result
Proceed to
DTC C2174 is not output
A
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 SUSPENSION Tire & Wheel - Tundra
B: Go to step 6
A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH
TROUBLESHOOTING )
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - COMBINATION METER)
a. Disconnect the J31 tire pressure warning ECU connector.
b. Disconnect the J28 meter connector.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
Fig. 29: Identifying J31 Tire Pressure Warning ECU Connector & J28 Meter Connector
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
DTC C2174 is output
B
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
J31-2 (SPD) - J28-35 (+S)
Always
Below 1 ohms
J31-2 (SPD) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 SUSPENSION Tire & Wheel - Tundra
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
Fig. 30: Identifying Combination Meter Connector J28 & Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
A17
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
a. Disconnect the A17 skid control ECU connector.
b. Disconnect the J28 meter connector.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
5. CHECK DTC (SFI SYSTEM)
a. Check for DTCs.
HINT:
for 1GR-FE (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
for 2UZ-FE (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
for 3UR-FE (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Result
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
A17-14 (SP1) - J28-36 (S1)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A17-14 (SP1) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 SUSPENSION Tire & Wheel - Tundra
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст