Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1173
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/ETCS/Throttle Position No.1
and Throttle Position No.2.
d. Check the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
RESULT CHART
HINT:
TP#1 stands for Throttle Position No.1, and TP#2 stands for Throttle Position No.2.
B : Go to step 5
A : Go to next step
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
a. Disconnect the D9 throttle body connector.
b. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
Throttle
Position No.1
Throttle
Position No.2
Throttle
Position No.1
Throttle
Position No.2
Trouble Area
Proceed
To
When Accelerator Pedal
Released
When Accelerator Pedal
Depressed
0 to 0.2 V
0 to 0.2 V
0 to 0.2 V
0 to 0.2 V
VC circuit open
A
4.5 to 5.0 V
4.5 to 5.0 V
4.5 to 5.0 V
4.5 to 5.0 V
E2 circuit open
0 to 0.2 V, or
4.5 to 5.0 V
2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail-safe)
0 to 0.2 V, or
4.5 to 5.0 V
2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail-safe)
VTA1 circuit open
or ground short
0.5 to 1.1 V
(Fail-safe)
0 to 0.2 V, or
4.5 to 5.0 V
0.5 to 1.1 V
(Fail-safe)
0 to 0.2 V, or
4.5 to 5.0 V
VTA2 circuit open
or ground short
0.5 to 1.1 V
2.1 to 3.1 V
3.2 to 4.8 V
(Not fail-safe)
4.5 to 5.0 V
(Not fail-safe)
TP sensor circuit
normal
B
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D9-5 (VC) - D74-80 (VCTA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Fig. 76: Identifying D9 Throttle Body & D74 Connector Terminals
OK : Go to next step
3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
a. Disconnect the D9 throttle body connector.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
D9-6 (VTA) - D74-78 (VTA1)
Always
Below 1 ohms
D9-4 (VTA2) - D74-77 (VTA2) Always
Below 1 ohms
D9-3 (E2) - D74-79 (ETA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D9-5 (VC) or D74-80 (VCTA) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D9-6 (VTA) or D74-78 (VTA1) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
D9-4 (VTA2) or D74-77 (VTA2) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
Fig. 77: Identifying D9 Throttle Body Connector Terminals
OK : Go to next step
4. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
a. Replace the throttle body assembly (See REMOVAL ).
5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
d. Start the engine.
e. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.
f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
g. Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHART
B : SYSTEM OK
A : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
DTC P0121 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
D9-5 (VC) - D9-3 (E2) Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed To
P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 and/or P2135
A
No output
B
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0120 .
DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CONDITION CHART
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses the TP sensor to monitor the throttle valve opening angle.
This sensor transmits two signals: VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to detect the throttle opening angle and
VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The ECM performs several checks to confirm the proper
operation of the TP sensor and VTA1.
For each throttle opening angle, a specific voltage difference is expected between the outputs of VTA1 and
VTA2. If the output voltage difference between the two signals deviates from the normal operating range, the
ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the TP sensor. The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, the DTC is set 2 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
DTC
No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0121
Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltages less than 0.8 V, or more
than 1.6 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic)
TP sensor (built into
throttle body)
Related DTCs
P0121: TP sensor rationality
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
TP sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
-
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
Within 2 seconds
MIL Operation
Immediate
Sequence of Operation
None
Either of following conditions A or B set
-
A. Ignition switch
ON
B. Electric throttle motor power
ON
TP sensor malfunction (P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0223, P2135)
Not detected
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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