Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1331

A : Go To Next Step

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Warm up the engine.

d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the VVT System

(Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).

e. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

OK

OIL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION REFERENCE

NG : Go to step 4

OK : Go To Next Step

3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Clear DTCs. (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

d. Start the engine and warm it up.

e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream.

f. Drive the vehicle for more than 10 minutes.

g. Read DTCs using the Techstream.

OK: No DTC output.

NG : Go to step 4

OK : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS
)

4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING BELT)

a. Remove the drive belt. (See REMOVAL ).

b. Remove the timing belt cover LH and RH. (See REMOVAL ).

c. Turn the crankshaft to align the matchmarks of the crankshaft.

d. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley with the "0" position.

Operation

Specified Condition

OCV OFF

Normal engine speed

OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

e. Confirm whether the matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and cylinder head cover are facing each

other.

f. If the matchmarks are not facing each other, turn the crankshaft clockwise by 360°. Confirm again

if the matchmarks are facing each other.

OK: The matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and the cylinder head cover face each other
when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position.

Fig. 39: Identifying Crankshaft Pulley Timing Mark Location

NG : ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See INSTALLATION )

OK : Go To Next Step

5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (OCV)

a. Remove the OCV. (See REMOVAL ).

b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

1-2

20°C (68°F)

6.9 to 7.9 ohms

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 40: Identifying Oil Control Valve Connector Terminal

c. Apply the positive battery voltage to terminal 1 and negative battery voltage to terminal 2. Check

the valve operation.

OK: Valve moves quickly.

Fig. 41: Applying Positive Battery Voltage To Terminal 1 & Negative Battery Voltage To
Terminal 2

NG : REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )

OK : Go To Next Step

6. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER

a. Remove the cylinder head cover for bank 1. (See REMOVAL ).

b. Remove the cylinder head cover for bank 2. (See REMOVAL ).

c. Remove the camshaft bearing cap and OCV filter.

d. Check that the filter is not clogged.

OK: Filter is not clogged.

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 42: Inspecting Oil Control Valve Filter

NG : CLEAN OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER

OK : Go To Next Step

7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING TUBE ASSEMBLY

a. Replace the camshaft timing tube assembly. (See REMOVAL ).

8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Clear DTCs. (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

d. Start the engine and warm it up.

e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream.

f. Drive the vehicle for more than 10 minutes.

g. Read output DTCs using the Techstream.

OK: No DTC is output.

HINT:

DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in
some parts of the system. These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after
a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of
the problem.

NG : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

OK : SYSTEM OK

DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1
SENSOR A); DTC P0018 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION
(BANK 2 SENSOR A)

DESCRIPTION

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra

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Политика конфиденциальности