Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1331
A : Go To Next Step
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Warm up the engine.
d. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the VVT System
(Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
e. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK
OIL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION REFERENCE
NG : Go to step 4
OK : Go To Next Step
3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Clear DTCs. (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
d. Start the engine and warm it up.
e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream.
f. Drive the vehicle for more than 10 minutes.
g. Read DTCs using the Techstream.
OK: No DTC output.
NG : Go to step 4
OK : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS )
4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING BELT)
a. Remove the drive belt. (See REMOVAL ).
b. Remove the timing belt cover LH and RH. (See REMOVAL ).
c. Turn the crankshaft to align the matchmarks of the crankshaft.
d. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley with the "0" position.
Operation
Specified Condition
OCV OFF
Normal engine speed
OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
e. Confirm whether the matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and cylinder head cover are facing each
other.
f. If the matchmarks are not facing each other, turn the crankshaft clockwise by 360°. Confirm again
if the matchmarks are facing each other.
OK: The matchmarks of the camshaft pulley and the cylinder head cover face each other
when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position.
Fig. 39: Identifying Crankshaft Pulley Timing Mark Location
NG : ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See INSTALLATION )
OK : Go To Next Step
5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (OCV)
a. Remove the OCV. (See REMOVAL ).
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
1-2
20°C (68°F)
6.9 to 7.9 ohms
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 40: Identifying Oil Control Valve Connector Terminal
c. Apply the positive battery voltage to terminal 1 and negative battery voltage to terminal 2. Check
the valve operation.
OK: Valve moves quickly.
Fig. 41: Applying Positive Battery Voltage To Terminal 1 & Negative Battery Voltage To
Terminal 2
NG : REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK : Go To Next Step
6. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
a. Remove the cylinder head cover for bank 1. (See REMOVAL ).
b. Remove the cylinder head cover for bank 2. (See REMOVAL ).
c. Remove the camshaft bearing cap and OCV filter.
d. Check that the filter is not clogged.
OK: Filter is not clogged.
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 42: Inspecting Oil Control Valve Filter
NG : CLEAN OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
OK : Go To Next Step
7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING TUBE ASSEMBLY
a. Replace the camshaft timing tube assembly. (See REMOVAL ).
8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Clear DTCs. (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
d. Start the engine and warm it up.
e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream.
f. Drive the vehicle for more than 10 minutes.
g. Read output DTCs using the Techstream.
OK: No DTC is output.
HINT:
DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in
some parts of the system. These codes will stay registered even if the system returns to normal after
a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of
the problem.
NG : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK : SYSTEM OK
DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1
SENSOR A); DTC P0018 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION
(BANK 2 SENSOR A)
DESCRIPTION
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) - Tundra
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