Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1221

7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

a. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

OK: The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

NG : Go to step 13

OK : Go to next step.

8. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

a. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

OK: No leakage from the air induction system.

NG : Go to step 14

OK : Go to next step.

9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

a. Replace the mass air flow meter (See REMOVAL ).

NEXT : Go to step 15

10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY

a. Repair or replace throttle body (See REMOVAL ).

NEXT : Go to step 15

11. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM

NEXT : Go to step 15

12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM

NEXT : Go to step 15

13. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

NEXT : Go to step 15

14. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

NEXT : Go to step 15

15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch ON.

c. Turn the Techstream ON.

d. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE

PROCEDURE ).

f. Start the engine and idle it for one minute.

OK: Stable fast idle

g. Read the DTCs.

OK: No DTC is output.

NEXT : END

DTC P0560 SYSTEM VOLTAGE

DESCRIPTION

The battery supplies electricity to the ECM even when the ignition switch is in the OFF position. This power
allows the ECM to store data such as DTC history, freeze frame data and fuel trim values. If the battery voltage
falls below a minimum level, the memory is cleared and the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the
power supply circuit. When the engine is next started, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CONDITION CHART

HINT:

If DTC P0560 is set, the ECM does not store other DTCs or the data stored in the ECM is partly erased.

MONITOR STRATEGY

NOTE:

For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine
coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

DTC

No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

P0560

Open in ECM back up power source circuit (1 trip
detection logic)

Open in back up power source
circuit

Battery

Battery terminals

EFI NO. 1 fuse

ECM

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

MONITOR STRATEGY

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig. 176: System Voltage - Wiring Diagram

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when

Related DTCs

P0560: ECM system voltage

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

ECM

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

3 seconds

MIL Operation

Immediate (MIL illuminated after next engine start)

Sequence of Operation

None

Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present

None

ECM power source

Less than 3.5 V

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.

1. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 1)

a. Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the engine room junction block.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG : CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO
FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE

OK : Go to next step.

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - EFI NO. 1 FUSE, EFI NO. 1 FUSE - BATTERY)

a. Check the harness and the connector between the EFI NO. 1 fuse and ECM.

1. Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the engine room junction block.

2. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance (Check for open)

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

Standard resistance (Check for short)

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

b. Check the harness and the connector between the EFI NO. 1 fuse and battery.

1. Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the engine room junction block.

2. Disconnect the positive battery terminal.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance (Check for open)

Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition

EFI NO. 1 fuse

Always

Below 1 ohms

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

EFI NO. 1 fuse (2) - A24-1 (BATT) Always

Below 1 ohms

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

EFI NO. 1 fuse (2) or A24-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

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