Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1221
7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
a. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK: The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG : Go to step 13
OK : Go to next step.
8. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
a. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK: No leakage from the air induction system.
NG : Go to step 14
OK : Go to next step.
9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
a. Replace the mass air flow meter (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT : Go to step 15
10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
a. Repair or replace throttle body (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT : Go to step 15
11. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT : Go to step 15
12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM
NEXT : Go to step 15
13. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT : Go to step 15
14. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT : Go to step 15
15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON.
c. Turn the Techstream ON.
d. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
e. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE
PROCEDURE ).
f. Start the engine and idle it for one minute.
OK: Stable fast idle
g. Read the DTCs.
OK: No DTC is output.
NEXT : END
DTC P0560 SYSTEM VOLTAGE
DESCRIPTION
The battery supplies electricity to the ECM even when the ignition switch is in the OFF position. This power
allows the ECM to store data such as DTC history, freeze frame data and fuel trim values. If the battery voltage
falls below a minimum level, the memory is cleared and the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the
power supply circuit. When the engine is next started, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CONDITION CHART
HINT:
If DTC P0560 is set, the ECM does not store other DTCs or the data stored in the ECM is partly erased.
MONITOR STRATEGY
NOTE:
For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine
coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
DTC
No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0560
Open in ECM back up power source circuit (1 trip
detection logic)
Open in back up power source
circuit
Battery
Battery terminals
EFI NO. 1 fuse
ECM
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 176: System Voltage - Wiring Diagram
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
Related DTCs
P0560: ECM system voltage
Required Sensors/Components (Main)
ECM
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
-
Frequency of Operation
Continuous
Duration
3 seconds
MIL Operation
Immediate (MIL illuminated after next engine start)
Sequence of Operation
None
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present
None
ECM power source
Less than 3.5 V
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 1)
a. Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the engine room junction block.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG : CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO
FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK : Go to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - EFI NO. 1 FUSE, EFI NO. 1 FUSE - BATTERY)
a. Check the harness and the connector between the EFI NO. 1 fuse and ECM.
1. Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the engine room junction block.
2. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
b. Check the harness and the connector between the EFI NO. 1 fuse and battery.
1. Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse from the engine room junction block.
2. Disconnect the positive battery terminal.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
EFI NO. 1 fuse
Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
EFI NO. 1 fuse (2) - A24-1 (BATT) Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
EFI NO. 1 fuse (2) or A24-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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