Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1250

7. Start the engine.

8. Perform the AIR system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.

9. Place your hand near the air switching valve port and check that the exhaust gas pressure

pulsates when the ASV is turned ON.

10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air Injection Check/Manual

Mode/AIR PUMP 1: ON, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN and AIR PUMP
1: ON, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV 1: CLOSE, ASV 2: CLOSE.

11. Check that the exhaust gas does not pulsate when the ASV is turned OFF.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Standard

AIR PUMP OPERATION CHART

CAUTION: To avoid the danger of being burned by the exhaust gas,

bring your hand close to the valve port slowly.

NOTE:

This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate
the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore,
the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If
the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are
required between checks.

While AIR system operation using the Techstream is
prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the
prohibition (Wait or Error).

If an Error is displayed on the Techstream during the test,
stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.

Performing the Air Injection Check repetitively may cause
damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval
of several minutes between System Check operations to
prevent the system from overheating.

When performing the Air Injection Check operation after
the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes
with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine
running.

Turn the ignition switch OFF when the Air Injection Check
operation finishes.

Air Pump Operations ASV Operations Exhaust Gas Pulsation

ON

OFF

Not detected

ON

ON

Detected

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

b. Other inspection method:

The ASV operation can be confirmed by checking the cumulative pressure pulsation* provided in
the System Check.

Perform System Check operation under Manual Mode.

*: The exhaust pulsation value is calculated in the ECM. If the calculated value exceeds a certain
level, the ECM determines that the exhaust pulsation is in the AIR system.

1. Start the engine and warm it up.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.

5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air Injection Check/Manual

Mode/AIR PUMP 1: ON, AIR PUMP 2: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN and AIR PUMP
1: OFF, AIR PUMP 2: OFF, ASV 1: CLOSE, ASV 2: CLOSE.

6. Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.

7. Perform the AIR system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.

8. Check that the air-fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage

(PULSATION) displayed on the Techstream indicate the conditions shown in the table
below.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

OK

AIR-FUEL RATIO REFERENCE

Result

RESULT CHART

REFERENCE:

If the air pump operation is confirmed as normal (See DTC P2444 SECONDARY AIR

AIR System Operations

Pulsation Conditions

(ECM Calculation)

Air-Fuel Ratio (Reference)

AP (AIR PUMP): ON,

ASV: OPEN

15 kPa or more

18 or more

AP (AIR PUMP): OFF,

ASV: CLOSE

Less than 15 kPa

Approximately 14.5 (around

stoichiometric air-fuel ratio)

Result Proceed To

OK

A

NG

B

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

INJECTION SYSTEM PUMP STUCK ON BANK 1; DTC P2445 SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION SYSTEM PUMP STUCK OFF BANK 1; DTC P2446 SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION SYSTEM PUMP STUCK ON BANK 2; DTC P2447 SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION SYSTEM PUMP STUCK OFF BANK 2
), the air-fuel ratio detected in front
of three-way catalytic converter changes in response to the secondary air pumped into the
exhaust port when the air pump operates.

A : Go to step 9

B : Go to next step.

3. INSPECT AIR TUBE (BLOCKAGES AND LEAKAGES)

Fig. 216: Identifying Air Tube

a. Check that the air tube is securely connected to both the exhaust manifold and the ASV.

b. Inspect the air tube for blockages and damage.

OK: No blockages and damage on intake pipe.

NG : REPLACE AIR TUBE . (See AIR SWITCHING VALVE ).

OK : Go to next step.

4. INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (AIR SWITCHING VALVE OPERATION)

a. Inspect the air switching valve assembly. (See INSPECTION ).

NG : REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY . (See AIR SWITCHING VALVE ).

OK : Go to next step.

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL

DRIVER)

a. Disconnect the D49, D51, D53 or D55 AID connector.

b. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard voltage

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

D53-1 (BATT) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)

D55-5 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)

D49-1 (BAT2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)

D51-5 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V (near battery voltage)

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

D55-1 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 ohms

D51-1 (E2) - Body ground Always

Below 1 ohms

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

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Политика конфиденциальности