Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1604
Fig. 230: Depressing And Releasing Accelerator Pedal
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION
Accelerator Pedal
Operation
Accel Sensor Out No. 1
Accel Sensor Out No. 2
0.5 to 4.5 V
1.2 to 4.7 V
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
Result
RESULT CHART
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to Next Step
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ECM)
a. Disconnect the A14 APP sensor connector.
b. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
Fig. 231: Identifying A14 APP Sensor And A24 ECM Connector Terminals
Released -->
Depressed -->
Released
Difference between Accel Sensor Out
No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2 is
higher than 0.02 V
Difference between Accel Sensor Out
No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2 is
higher than 0.02 V
Result Proceed to
NG
A
OK
B
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
3. CHECK ECM (VCPA AND VCP2 VOLTAGE)
a. Disconnect the A14 APP sensor connector.
Fig. 232: Identifying A14 APP Sensor Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
A14-6 (VPA) - A24-55 (VPA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-5 (EPA) - A24-58 (EPA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-4 (VCPA) - A24-S7 (VCPA)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-3 (VPA2) - A24-56 (VPA2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-2 (EPA2) - A24-60 (EPA2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-1 (VCP2) - A24-59 (VCP2)
Always
Below 1 ohms
A14-6 (VPA) or A24-55 (VPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-5 (EPA) or A24-58 (EPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-4 (VCPA) or A24-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-3 (VPA2) or A24-56 (VPA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-2 (EPA2) or A24-60 (EPA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
A14-1 (VCP2) or A24-S9 (VCP2) - Body ground
Always
10 kohms or higher
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
4. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
a. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly (see REMOVAL ).
5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTCS)
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
d. Start the engine.
e. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
f. Enter the following menus Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
g. Read DTCs.
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULT
B: SYSTEM OK
A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
DTC P2121 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DESCRIPTION
HINT
Refer to DTC P2120 .
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
Tester Connection
Switch Condition Specified Condition
A14-4 (VCPA) - A14-5 (EPA) Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
A14-1 (VCP2) - A14-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, and/or P2138 are output
A
No DTC is output
B
DTC
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
2009 Toyota Tundra
2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra
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