Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1604

Fig. 230: Depressing And Releasing Accelerator Pedal
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

Standard voltage

VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

Accelerator Pedal

Operation

Accel Sensor Out No. 1

Accel Sensor Out No. 2

0.5 to 4.5 V

1.2 to 4.7 V

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Result

RESULT CHART

B: Go to step 5

A: Go to Next Step

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ECM)

a. Disconnect the A14 APP sensor connector.

b. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.

Fig. 231: Identifying A14 APP Sensor And A24 ECM Connector Terminals

Released -->

Depressed -->

Released

Difference between Accel Sensor Out

No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2 is

higher than 0.02 V

Difference between Accel Sensor Out

No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2 is

higher than 0.02 V

Result Proceed to

NG

A

OK

B

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard resistance

RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK: Go to Next Step

3. CHECK ECM (VCPA AND VCP2 VOLTAGE)

a. Disconnect the A14 APP sensor connector.

Fig. 232: Identifying A14 APP Sensor Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

c. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard voltage

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

A14-6 (VPA) - A24-55 (VPA)

Always

Below 1 ohms

A14-5 (EPA) - A24-58 (EPA)

Always

Below 1 ohms

A14-4 (VCPA) - A24-S7 (VCPA)

Always

Below 1 ohms

A14-3 (VPA2) - A24-56 (VPA2)

Always

Below 1 ohms

A14-2 (EPA2) - A24-60 (EPA2)

Always

Below 1 ohms

A14-1 (VCP2) - A24-59 (VCP2)

Always

Below 1 ohms

A14-6 (VPA) or A24-55 (VPA) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

A14-5 (EPA) or A24-58 (EPA) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

A14-4 (VCPA) or A24-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

A14-3 (VPA2) or A24-56 (VPA2) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

A14-2 (EPA2) or A24-60 (EPA2) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

A14-1 (VCP2) or A24-S9 (VCP2) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

OK: Go to Next Step

4. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

a. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly (see REMOVAL ).

5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

DTCS)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

d. Start the engine.

e. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.

f. Enter the following menus Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.

g. Read DTCs.

Result

DTC OUTPUT RESULT

B: SYSTEM OK

A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

DTC P2121 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE

DESCRIPTION

HINT

Refer to DTC P2120 .

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

Tester Connection

Switch Condition Specified Condition

A14-4 (VCPA) - A14-5 (EPA) Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

A14-1 (VCP2) - A14-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

Result

Proceed to

P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, and/or P2138 are output

A

No DTC is output

B

DTC

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

2009 Toyota Tundra

2009 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (3UR-FBE) - Tundra

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