Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1631
OK
Air does not flow
HINT:
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs
.
NG
INSPECT PURGE VSV
104. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
RESULT
PROCEED TO
4000 ppm or higher
A
Less than 4000 ppm
B
HINT:
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
B
GO TO STEP 105
A
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
105. CHECK INTAKE VALVE
(a) Check if carbon is on the intake valves.
RESULT
PROCEED TO
Carbon present
A
No carbon present
B
B
GO TO STEP 106
A
CLEAN INTAKE VALVE
106. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Start...
A
OK
OK
(c) Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant
temperature stabilizes.
(d) Using the Techstream, select and read [ISC Learning Value] in the Data List.
DATA LIST ITEM
RESULT
SUSPECTED AREA
PROCEED TO
ISC Learning Value
(engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more
Valve timing
Compression
A
Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9)
-
B
B
GO TO STEP 108
107. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
(a) Inspect the compression
.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK
CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
108. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor
.
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
109. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Start...
OK
OK
110. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
111. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
D3-1 (NE+) - D74-110 (NE+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D3-2 (NE-) - D74-111 (NE-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D3-3 (VC) - D74-66 (VCV2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D3-1 (NE+) or D74-110 (NE+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
D3-2 (NE-) or D74-111 (NE-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
D3-3 (VC) or D74-66 (VCV2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
HINT:
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
112. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Start...
OK
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
D6-1 (G2) - D74-90 (G2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D6-2 (G-) - D74-89 (G2-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D6-3 (VC) - D74-66 (VCV2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D6-1 (G2) or D74-90 (G2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
D6-2 (G-) or D74-89 (G2-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
D6-3 (VC) or D74-66 (VCV2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
HINT:
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
113. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor
.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
GO TO STEP 114
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
114. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor
.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM
OK
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Start...
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