Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1894
check for permanent DTCs
.
HINT:
If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle
was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and
other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1.
READ OUTPUT DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
P0115 is output
A
P0117 is output
B
P0118 is output
C
B
GO TO STEP 5
C
GO TO STEP 3
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0115,P0117,...
A
A
2.
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
(e) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value:
Between 80 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) with warm engine.
Result
TEMPERATURE DISPLAYED
PROCEED TO
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F) or higher
B
Between 80 and 100°C (176 and 212°F)
C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B
GO TO STEP 5
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
3.
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0115,P0117,...
(a) Disconnect the D28 ECT sensor connector.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT
/ Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
(g) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value:
140°C (284°F) or higher
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine
coolant temperature sensor
.
NG
GO TO STEP 4
OK
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF
OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
4.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
ECM)
(a) Disconnect the D28 ECT sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
D28-2 - D74-76 (THW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D28-1 - D74-98 (ETHA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE
ECM
5.
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0115,P0117,...
(a) Disconnect the D28 ECT sensor connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT
/ Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
(f) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value:
-40°C (-40°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine
coolant temperature sensor
.
NG
GO TO STEP 6
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
6.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR -
ECM)
(a) Disconnect the D28 ECT sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
D28-2 or D74-76 (THW) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0115,P0117,...
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