Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1619
A
RESULT
PROCEED
TO
Freeze frame data exists, but the starting difficulty cannot be reproduced and it is unknown what kind of
starting difficulty occurred
A
The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are known
B
B
GO TO STEP 25
4.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were
present when the DTC was stored
.
FREEZE FRAME DATA ITEM
SUSPECTED AREA
PROCEED
TO
ENGINE SPEED
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Minimum voltage is
less than 5 V
Battery fully depleted
A
Minimum voltage is
5 V or higher
Starter malfunction
Crankshaft position
sensor system
Excess engine friction
Immobiliser system
ECM
B
60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial
combustion)
-
Fuel pump control
system
Ignition system
Engine coolant
temperature sensor
Immobiliser system
Fuel injection system
C
250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial
combustion and starter turnoff occur late)
-
Engine assembly
Fuel injection system
Fuel pump control
system
D
HINT:
When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the Freeze Frame
Data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, proceed to E.
*2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is
ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Start...
freeze frame data items.
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
Engine Speed (Starter Off)
Shift SW Status (R, D Range)
B
GO TO STEP 5
C
GO TO STEP 10
D
GO TO STEP 15
E
GO TO STEP 51
A
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
5.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were
present when the DTC was stored
.
FREEZE FRAME
DATA ITEM
RESULT
SUSPECTED AREA
PROCEED
TO
Battery Voltage
Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage
does not fluctuate*1
Starter system
A
Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage
fluctuates*2, *3
Crankshaft position
sensor system
ECM
B
Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4
Excess engine friction
Battery fully depleted
C
HINT:
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Start...
A
OK
GO TO STEP 6
C
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY
A
CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT
6.
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
Normal
A
Abnormal
B
B
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Check for oil on the connector terminals.
OK:
No oil on the terminals.
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
8.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Start...
OK
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
D3-1 (NE+) - D74-110 (NE+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D3-2 (NE-) - D74-111 (NE-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
D3-1 (NE+) or D74-110 (NE+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
D3-2 (NE-) or D74-111 (NE-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
HINT:
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
9.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor
.
(b) Check the engine start operation.
OK:
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG
REPLACE ECM
OK
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
10.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were
present when the DTC was stored
.
FREEZE FRAME DATA ITEM
SUSPECTED AREA
PROCEED
TO
COOLANT TEMP, AMBIENT TEMP
FOR A/C, INTAKE AIR
COOLANT TEMP, AMBIENT
TEMP FOR A/C
FUEL PUMP DUTY
Difference between Coolant
Temp, Ambient Temp for A/C and
Intake Air is 10°C or more*1
Coolant Temp is 125°C or
more, or lower than Ambient
Temp for A/C by 15°C or more
-
Engine coolant
temperature
sensor
A
Other than above
except 0%
-
B
frame data is 0%
Fuel pump control
system
C
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604; Start...
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