Toyota Tundra (2015 year). Manual — part 1529
DISPLAY ITEM (SENSOR)
INJECTION VOLUME
STATUS
VOLTAGE
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)
-12.5%
Lean
Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
CASE
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) OUTPUT VOLTAGE
HO2 SENSOR (SENSOR 2) OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MAIN SUSPECTED
TROUBLE AREA
1
-
2
A/F sensor
A/F sensor
heater
A/F sensor
circuit
3
HO2
sensor
HO2
sensor
heater
HO2
sensor
circuit
4
Injector
Fuel
pressure
Gas
leakage
from
exhaust
system
(Air-fuel
ratio
extremely
rich or
lean)
Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage
for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
HINT:
If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal
E2 may have an open circuit.
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are
detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine
was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If the OX1B wire from the ECM connector is short-circuited to the +B wire, DTC P0136 will be set.
If the OX2B wire from the ECM connector is short-circuited to the +B wire, DTC P0156 will be set.
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0136-P013...
A
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
PROCEDURE
1.
READ OUTPUT DTC (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0156, P0157, P0158 OR P0159)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT
PROCEED TO
P0138 or P0158 is output
A
P0137 or P0157 is output
B
P0136 or P0156 is output
C
P0139 or P0159 is output
D
P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 and other DTCs are output
E
B
GO TO STEP 6
C
GO TO STEP 4
D
GO TO STEP 15
E
GO TO DTC CHART
2.
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
(a) Disconnect the D31 or D32 HO2 sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0136-P013...
OK
OK
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
2 (+B) - 4 (E1)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
3.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes.
(b) Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
TESTER CONNECTION
CONDITION
SPECIFIED CONDITION
D74-45 (HT1B) - D74-114 (OX1B)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
D74-44 (HT2B) - D74-112 (OX2B)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM
4.
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Warm up the engine.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F
Sensor.
HINT:
Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.5 V or more.
NG
GO TO STEP 6
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0136-P013...
5.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F
Sensor.
HINT:
DISPLAY ITEM (SENSOR)
VOLTAGE VARIATION
PROCEED TO
AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F)
AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F)
Alternating between more and less than 3.3 V
OK
Remains at more than 3.3 V
NG
Remains at less than 3.3 V
NG
HINT:
A normal HO2 sensor voltage (O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel
injection volumes. When the A/F sensor voltage remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the HO2 sensor
indicating a normal reaction, the A/F sensor is malfunctioning.
NG
GO TO STEP 12
OK
CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO AND
REPAIR CAUSE (FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK FROM
SYSTEM, ETC.)
6.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
(a) Check for exhaust gas leak.
OK:
3UR-FBE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0136-P013...
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